Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reasonable specifications  of *.ico program icons?

Posted on 2002-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi experts,

With the help of Michelangelo I have created a program icon
with these specifications:

width: 48
height: 48
Color Format: 8 bit, 256 colors
colors used: 15
Image Size: 3752 bytes

If I launch my application I notice that this icon is rather small
and almost not to recognize.
I must admit that the program icons of other applications are much larger.
I found out that Michelangelo offers a large range of Image Formats,
ranging from 16x15 True Color to 48x48 256 colors.

Can you please tell me, which format I should use for my program icon?
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 6957599
try using delpi's image editor.. icons are commonly 32x32, this might wxplain why you'r so small.. (i know you'r using a bigger size.) just try and you'll see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 6957620
Hi experts,

thank you again for your feedback.

If I load the *.ico file  with the picture editor of Delphi 6.o,
I see that left left half of the frame contains my program icon, whereas the right half of the frame is black.
I guess my icon will have the desired size if I can fill the pixels of the right half of this frame with colors.
But actually I don't want to change this icon by editing the pixels. What I need is a function which zooms my icon,
so the right half of the frame is filled with the icon, too.

Do you know a way how I can accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveWaite earned 400 total points
ID: 6958646
To get windows to use the best icon for display in explorer and on the desktop etc. try the following:

Only add a 4bit color, 16x16 pixel icon to the project in options/application/load icon (don't add any icons to or alter the project .res file.

Open a new text file and save as icons.rc
Add text like below and create your main large icon 8bit 32x32

ICON1 ICON "icons\8bit32x32.ico"
ICON2 ICON "icons\4bit32x32.ico"

In project options 'add to project' icons.rc and Delphi adds the following line to the project unit:
{$R 'Icons.res' 'Icons.rc'}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 6971842
Hi there,

thank you very much for your help. This is exactly what I was looking for.
0