Solved

OpenGl problem with Alone in the Dark game

Posted on 2002-04-21
10
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi!

I have a Toshiba Tecra 8200 laptop, with 1 Ghz pentium processor and 256 mb ram.

My display driver type is Trident Cyberblade-XP v.5.00.2195.0133 (English).

I have DirectX 8.1 and all the following features are enabled and working well (according to the DirectX Diagnostics tool:

1.  DirectDraw Acceleration
2.  Direct3D Acceleration
3.  AGP Texture Acceleration

I have been trying to run Alone in the Dark game which requires OpenGl.....and my display adapter is supposed to be OpenGl compatible.  But when I try to load the game, it says that no OpenGl drivers have been detected.

How can I solve this problem?

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:FunkyDude2002
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 6959441
try:

http://www.gldomain.com/Programs/GLsetup.exe

This program will detect your graphics card and settings and download/install the relevant drivers for you.

If that doesn;t work then come back to me.

Thanks

Jell



0
 

Author Comment

by:FunkyDude2002
ID: 6960653
Hi....

Thanx for the advice.  I really appreciate your time and assistance.

BUUUUUUUUT..........theres a little problem. :-p

My system is Windows 2000 Pro.   The .exe program you advised me to install only works for Windows 95 and 98.

Is there something else that I can do?

Thanx, and best regards,

Odeh

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
ID: 6969523
You didn't mention downloading the most recent drivers for your video card, you should try that first. Here they are:

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_dtlViewDL.jsp?soid=107354&moid=1073794567&BV_SessionID=@@@@0104689287.1019760628@@@@&BV_EngineID=fadcdleledehbfekcghcfmfdgli.0&ct=DL

Hop e the link works. If not go to Support Center, then Downloads, at www.toshiba.com.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
ID: 6969532
Better yet try this direct link to toshiba, the version listed is newer than what you posted.

http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/support/downloads/t820vid2.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 7097194
Sounds like your video card is not OpenGL compatible.  This is different from directx or directdraw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FunkyDude2002
ID: 7097233
Dear DeathSpeak and HJohnson,

Thanx a lot for your advice......

DeathSpeak - I already tried the latest drivers from the Toshiba website.....and.....
 
HJohnson - My video card is OpenGl compatible.  I already confirmed that with Toshiba.  And also, some of the screensavers that come with Windows (Pipes, Text, etc) require OpenGl.......they work perfectly.

I still can't get the game to run.      :'(

I don't know what the problem can be.  Toshiba told me that it could be a problem with my hardware, so I have to bring it in for testing at the workshop.

However, if there are any other suggestions, I am always happy to try them! :D

Thank you and best regards,

Odeh Naber
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Death-Speak earned 100 total points
ID: 7099656
Are there any patches for the game itself? Other than that its got to be a hardware issue... possibly your vidcard isn't all its supposed to be. I know ATI claimed OpenGL support in some of their earlier cards (Rage Pro era), but it was almost non-existant. You might be in the same situation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Max3do
ID: 7626171
Hi a Dude!
I have Read you Question and Also the comment's form others,
They are all Help less, Unless you please Tell us Full error Log Script. and tell me on more thing that if you have your game you named it something "Alone in the Dark" work's on WIn98.
Tell about all this if you can't Get what i am going to Tell you,

it's look like you don't have OpenGL, many manufacture have Difficulties to add OpenGL to their software package, Many 3d game now a days Recquier OpenGL
like Medal of honor, Castle wolfenstein Require's OpenGL, so i GOT the Same Problem, but now we i Switched form win 98 to win XP, Then i Found a software that Run On OpenGL engie, that is Sci-Tech GLDirect
so Follow the instruction.
Goto http://www.scitechsoft.com/
and there you find a page with many sowtware listed but not the GLDirect, so don't panic
on the top you will find a link called product,
don't just look at it click on that link,
now you will see enterprise and EnD User Products
---------------
Click on Sci-Tech GLDirect
-------------------------
you will see information on GLDIRECT
you don't need to read what ever they say
Click on the link ***TRY NOW*** next to buy now link
-----------------------
you will see now a downlod button,
so again don't justb look at it click it,
and you will now save this program to your disk, it's about 4.00 MB somthing, what ever download it,
RUN it,
and then Install it
and then it will ask for you to BUY it,
Buy this product or what ever
if you were me i will never buy it
i will just put the serial and then bingo
use the software, so you need a serial
here it is
*******************
Name: Helen Steel
serial no:
*******************
So there you have it
you have OpenGL on you system
for some game you will use Max Perfomence (Game Driver)
But some games will not work
use MAXimum Compatibility(CAD Drivers)
....................
That's it
There you GO, Play Games My Boy!!!
Bye Bye
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10231329
FunkyDude2002,
No comment has been added lately (402 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Death-Speak http:#7099656

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0