[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to convert avi to exe

Posted on 2002-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi all i would like to ask how can i convert any video file such as avi or mpg to stand alone exe
thanx
hmahfouzy
0
Comment
Question by:hmahfouzy
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dMa earned 136 total points
ID: 6959287
?????????
sorry but avi or mpg are video files ........ and are not executable .... you can start it only with an media viewer programm.
it's not possible to convert an video file to exe file !!!

ok the ony way to do are :

1. you have to write a packer programm.
2. take an mediaplayer (is allway an exe file) and add the
videofile in the fileheader struckture as an attachmend.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jitjester
jitjester earned 132 total points
ID: 6968462
adding to what dMa said...

It is correct that you can't just convert a video file to .exe format.  His programming solution may work as well.  However, you can find a small viewer for the file that you can port with it.  An example of this method would be getting a small powerpoint viewer file and porting it with a powerpoint presentation without having to have the whole powerpoint program ported.  
If you would say why you wanted this done it would help the situation.  Hope this helps...

jitjester
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Crash2100
Crash2100 earned 132 total points
ID: 6974369
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tkdey
ID: 7571213
You could use Microsoft Camcorder that comes with MS Office 97.

tkdey
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 11789102
sounds good to me
0