Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional Statements

Posted on 2002-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to figure out how to set up a script that will first check cell a14 and a21.  Basically, if a14 is between 5000 to 2000 or a21 is 030 to 020 then cell z14 will insert the word "blue". The hard part is that in cell a21 i have text letters before that number for example "ced030" what i need is to only evaluate that number in a21 when the first three letters equal aaa or bbb.  For example if a21 equal ced030 it will not evaluate the 030 in that cell.  But if it has aaa030, then it will evaluate the 030, which meets the criteria above and will insert the word "blue" into cell z14.  Thanks For the help
0
Comment
Question by:stormhunter2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6957803
Hi Stormhunter2000,

you can use this formula in Z14

=IF(AND(A14>=2000,A14<=5000,OR(LEFT(A21,3)="aaa",LEFT(A21,3)="bbb"),(AND(VALUE(RIGHT(A21,3))>=20,VALUE(RIGHT(A21,3))<=30))),"blue","")

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 6958690
Bruintje, did you miss some part there?
I think it's supposed to be like this.

=IF(OR(AND(A14>=2000,A14<=5000),OR(LEFT(A21,4)="aaa0",LEFT(A21,4)="bbb0"), (IF(ISNUMBER(MID(A21,5,2)),(AND(VALUE(MID(A21,5,2))>=20,VALUE(MID(A21,5,2))<=30)),FALSE ))),"blue","")

Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6958879
Hi alfanhendro, did you test both?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stormhunter2000
ID: 6958981
How would i write this in vba.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 160 total points
ID: 6959027
OK VBA then

-insert a new module in your workbook
-paste this code

Public Sub CheckValuesSimple()
  With ActiveSheet
    If (.Range("A14") >= 2000 And .Range("A14") <= 5000) Then
      If (Left(.Range("A21"), 3) = "aaa" Or (Left(.Range("A21"), 3) = "bbb")) Then
        If (Val(Right(Range("A21"), 3)) >= 20 And Val(Right(Range("A21"), 3)) <= 30) Then
          .Range("Z14") = "blue"
        End If
      End If
    End If
  End With
End Sub

-just run it

-a more generic solution

Public Sub CheckValuesDeluxe(ByVal rngOne As Range, _
                            ByVal rngTwo As Range, _
                            ByVal rngResult As Range)
  With ActiveSheet
    If (rngOne.Value >= 2000 And rngOne.Value <= 5000) Then
      If (Left(rngTwo.Value, 3) = "aaa" Or (Left(rngTwo.Value, 3) = "bbb")) Then
        If (Val(Right(rngTwo.Value, 3)) >= 20 And Val(Right(rngTwo.Value, 3)) <= 30) Then
          rngResult.Value = "blue"
        End If
      End If
    End If
End Sub

-if you put this function in a cell through the
-menu | insert | function |user definied | CheckValuesDeluxe
-ask for the first range > A14 in your sample
-ask for the second range > A21 in your sample
-ask for the result range > z14 in your sample

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660612
Hi stormhunter2000,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bruintje's comment(s) as an answer.

stormhunter2000, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755183
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0