Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinDump file output is garbled...

Posted on 2002-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I run windump and output to the dos window everything
works fine, but when I output to a file, most of the
information is garbled. For instance, the URLs contain
an empty square character where there should be a period.
Looks like this: www(square)somedomain(square)com. This
empty square character appears quite frequently in the file output...I tried using different file formats..but no luck. I guess I can read the urls, but pretty much all
the other info is destroyed in the output.
Does anyone know how to fix this??



Neil D
0
Comment
Question by:cMan
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6957915
The problem is in the editor you are using to view the files.
Either find one that can handle or ignore Tabs, and other garbage characters - or use

find- replace to remove them.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6957942
For a good Free editor see


   http://www.notetab.com/ (main site)
Get NoteTab Light.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6958316
Using NoteTab light the file doesnt even open at all, except for a few garbled characters at the beginning. Maybe I should have mentioned at the beginning that the editors I tried using were notepad, wordpad, ms word 2000, and of course NoteTab light...Could I be doing something
myself to corrupt the file...I use the following command
to start windump: "windump.exe -w c:\myfile.txt"...After
the program runs for a few minutes I do "Control + Break"
to terminate it, and then I open the file to see the output....you know the rest.

Neil D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6958376
This may have been designed for a UNIX machine, and noone bothered to change the formatting options of the output.

Try a Windows version of vi or similar.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6958384
vi???????
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6958405
Have you tried using Wordpad?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 1000 total points
ID: 6959052
cMan

How are you instructing windump to put the output to a file?

If you are using the "windump -w mycapture" command to output the data to mycapture then you will not be able to load the file to an editor and read it. This data is actually a binary capture file which is meant to be re-processed by windump using the -r mycapture option at a later time - in other words it allows you to capture raw data now then reprocess it using various filters later on.

I suspect that what you want to do is to capture what would normally come out on the screen into a file. If this is the case then you need to use redirection as follows:

windump > this_should_be_readable.txt

and this file will be readable in any editor.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6960201
Gavin!!! Thank you so much!!
Now I can output the data to file just as it appears in the console window...I understand perfectly now..thank you.
I also like the idea of leaving the file as binary so I can use windump to extract just the data I want. I'll save that one for another time though.

Neil D
0