Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

limit a user's resource usage

Posted on 2002-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hi,
I am running a linux server (RH) to host some domains, using Apache 1.3.23.


Some of my clients use CGI, and they make my server very high loading at peak hrs.

Do you know any methods to limit the usage of CPU/MEM/resources of a particular user?
(I use SUEXEC for CGI programs.)

0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 400 total points
ID: 6958700
I doesn't seems to find any resources for controlling CPU usage.  The most I can suggest is; mod_throttler which should enable you to controll bandwith usage.
 http://www.snert.com/Software/mod_throttle/

Perhaps, the cpu/mem coould be controlled at the OS level.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malsoft
ID: 6985881
stanleyhuen,

You might want to look into the use of login classes to restrict the amount of CPU time/memory etc that a particular user/group uses. The only problem with that is that CPU usage is defined as being time-based and not percentage-based, so a process can execute with almost 100% CPU usage, but only for a short time...

More info can be found here:

http://www.freebsd.org/handbook/users-limiting.html

http://www.freebsd.org/cgi/man.cgi?query=login.conf&sektion=5

I know it's not RH specific, but it should give you enough info to make a start.

Regards
Mark
0