Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is spyware and how do you get it?

Posted on 2002-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to know what spyware is and do you get it from the internet and what is it used for?
0
Comment
Question by:Lorie
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6957963
It is used by various companies to spy on YOUR internet activity, so they can target their ads and junk mail to your interests.  You get it along with various software that you download off the internet.  You can go to this url to see a list of software that installs it on your computer, and to check if you already have it:

http:\\www.spyware.com
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 6957973
Whoops, that url doesn't work anymore.  Try this one instead:

http://grc.com/oo/spyware.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6957978
And here's another one, which gives you more info:

http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lorie
ID: 6958033
Thanks for the info.  It told me everything I wanted to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorie
ID: 6958034
Thanks for the info.  It told me everything I wanted to know.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6958039
Good, so are you going to award the points by choosing one of my comments as answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6958099
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet

Ad-Aware is a nice tool that will help you to rid your system of spyware too. Free download at CNET
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorie
ID: 6958189
Thanks for the info.  It told me everything I wanted to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorie
ID: 6958190
Thanks for the info.  It told me everything I wanted to know.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6958202
Lorie, I see that you asked one other question today, and awarded the points there.  Have you forgotten how? You choose one of the comments, click on the button Accept as Answer, choose a Grade, add a comment if you wish, hit the Submit button.  Also, you seem to be clicking your browser refresh button after the acknowledgement from Experts-Exchange after sending a comment; this only resends the comment.  You need to click on the link at the top right of the page for Reload Question, instead.
0