Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dsnless connection leaving access lockfile permanently open

Posted on 2002-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am running a CF 5 server in Win 2000 Server SP2. I have recently started using dsnless connections to link to access databases for my websites. The problem I am having is that once a dsnless website is open, it opens the related access database, and never closes it. The lockfile remains there until the server reboots, even if the website is not being used for days/weeks. I can't delete the lockfile either. Does anyone know how I can either stop this from happening, or remove the lockfile.
0
Comment
Question by:slackie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6959490
have you closed the connection whenever you use. How are you calling from the cf page
0
 

Author Comment

by:slackie
ID: 6959493
I got the answer elsewhere. I just need to run this to flush out the database connections. The only problem is it flushes all databases connections so it shouldn't be done too often

This should be run in a cfm page on the server.

<cfscript>cfusion_dbconnections_flush();</cfscript>
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 300 total points
ID: 6959525
i think that you can break the connection by running a bad query:

<cftry>
<cfquery ..etc..>
   select some_junk from non_exist_table
</cfquery>

<cfcatch type=any>
  <!--- DB RELEASED --->
</cfcatch>
</cftry>

maybe?

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slackie
ID: 6959536
That's true too.
0