Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Skins: MDI Application

Posted on 2002-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I getting started on creating an application that will have 4 main features. The user will be able to select which feature to use by clicking the buttons on the left of the Application (like an Outlook app) to get the frame (feature) to show up while hiding all the others.

I thought about creating it to look like a standard MDI application and then changed my mind saying it should have Skins added to it. I want something new and not normal looking.

When I added a skin to the main form, the skin failed to work. Thinking I was using the Component incorrectly, I created a single form application and it worked just fine.

So has anyone used skins on a MDI application and can help me understand where I may be using the component wrong? Or if you have a site I can look at sample files to see what style I want to use on my application may be helpful as well?

Thanks

RB
0
Comment
Question by:routerboy309
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6958713
what component are you using?

perhaps you need to put the component on each of your MDI child form as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 6958745
DragonSlayer -

Using Dynamic Skin Forms. I'll try that. It seemed to be loosing focus as a MDI app and the properties were changing to be a 'fsNormal' style.

RB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6958873
listening
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6958986
see www.cooldev.com the coolcontrol-package (comercial),
there is a tmdiformhook-component,
which enables you to draw a mdiform as you need


meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 6960539
Demo worked like expect. Thanks

RB
0