Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Newbie need help!

Posted on 2002-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm new to Linux and therefore I really don't know what I'm doing. But hey! I have to learn and what better way then by trial and error. I just started using it a few weeks back on and off. I like it but there is just one question I have about it. How do I do updates like the way Windows does its updates? I went the Mandrakes website but it is waaaayyyy to confusing for me! Can somebody help?
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 6958532
To quote the website:

A graphical update utility called MandrakeUpdate is installed on your Mandrake Linux desktop. All you have to do is launch MandrakeUpdate to update your system through the GUI utility. The program lets you choose your FTP server within a list of server mirror. Then it fetches each update you have to make and lets you choose those you really need. In Mandrake Linux 8.x+, MandrakeUpdate has been replaced by the Software Manager. You can view the Software Manager  demo  here.

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/demos/Spotlight/SoftwareMgr/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 6958723
As of version 8.0 "Mandrake Update" was replaced with the "Software Manager" on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6959173
jimwasson: That's what I just said :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 6959676
Sorry -- old age.
0