Solved

Flash Bios Xp

Posted on 2002-04-21
3
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How do I get to DOS to flash a BIOs using xp home?
0
Comment
Question by:dlt6109
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6958182
I believe you'll have to use the XP tool called Recovery Console.  Here is an MS Knowledge Base article about it:

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console (Q314058)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q229716 .


SUMMARY
This article describes the functionality and limitations of the Windows Recovery Console. The Windows Recovery Console is designed to help you recover if your Windows-based computer does not start properly or does not start at all.



MORE INFORMATION
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can obtain limited access to NTFS, FAT, and FAT32 volumes without starting the Windows graphical user interface. In the Windows Recovery Console, you can:

Use, copy, rename, or replace operating system files and folders.


Enable or disable service or device startup when you next start your computer.


Repair the file system boot sector or the Master Boot Record (MBR).


Create and format partitions on drives.


Note that only an administrator can obtain access to the Windows Recovery Console so that unauthorized users cannot use any NTFS volume.
Starting the Windows Recovery Console
To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.


Add the Windows Recovery Console to the Windows Startup folder by using the Winnt32.exe utility with the /cmdcons option. This procedure requires approximately 7 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space on the system partition to hold the Cmdcons folder and files.

IMPORTANT: If you are using software mirroring, refer to the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q229077 Mirroring Prevents Pre-Installing the Recovery Console
Follow the instructions in the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q222478 Creating a Template to Run Recovery Console Using a Remote Install Server
Using the Command Console
After you start the Windows Recovery Console, you receive the following message:
Microsoft Windows(R) Recovery Console

The Recovery Console provides system repair and recovery functionality.
Type EXIT to quit the Recovery Console and restart the computer.

1: C:\WINDOWS

Which Windows Installation would you like to log onto
(To cancel, press ENTER)?


After you enter the number for the appropriate Windows installation, you are prompted to enter the Administrator account password. Note that if you use an incorrect password three times, the Windows Recovery Console quits. Also, if the SAM (Security Accounts Manager) database is missing or damaged, you cannot use the Windows Recovery Console because you cannot have proper authentication. After you enter your password and the Windows Recovery Console starts, type exit to restart the computer.

Under Windows XP Professional, you can have group polices set to enable automatic administrative logon.

Restrictions and Limitations of the Recovery Console
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can use only the following folders:
The root folder


The %SystemRoot% folder and the subfolders of the Windows installation that you are currently logged on to


The Cmdcons folder


Removable media drives such as CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drives


NOTE : If you try to obtain access to other folders, you receive an "Access Denied" error message. Also, while you are using the Windows Recovery Console, you cannot copy a file from the local hard disk to a floppy disk. You can copy a file from a floppy disk or from a CD-ROM to a hard disk, and from one hard disk to another hard disk.
Available Commands
HELP
Use the help command to list all of the following supported commands:
   attrib       del        fixboot       more         set
   batch        delete     fixmbr        mkdir        systemroot
   bootcfg      dir        format        more         type
   cd           disable    help          net          
   chdir        diskpart   listsvc       rd            
   chkdsk       enable     logon         ren          
   cls          exit       map           rename  
   copy         expand     md            rmdir
                     
ATTRIB
Use the attrib command with any of the following parameters to change attributes of a file or folder:
   -R                 +  Sets an attribute
   +R                 -  Resets an attribute
   -S                 R  Read-only file attribute
   +S                 S  System file attribute
   -H                 H  Hidden file attribute
   +H                 C  Compressed file attribute
   -C              
   +C          
You must set or clear at least one attribute. To view attributes, use the dir command.
BATCH
batch inputfile [ outputfile ]
Use this command to run commands that are specified in a text file. In the command syntax, inputfile specifies the text file that contains the list of commands to be run and outputfile specifies the file that contains the output of the specified commands. If you do not specify an output file, the output is displayed on the screen.
BOOTCFG
Use this command for boot configuration and recovery. This command has the following options:
   bootcfg /add
   bootcfg /rebuild
   bootcfg /scan
   bootcfg /list
   bootcfg /disableredirect
   bootcfg /redirect [portbaudrate] | [useBiosSettings]
For example:
bootcfg /redirect com1 115200
bootcfg /redirect useBiosSettings
You can use the following options:
   /add              Adds a Windows installation to the boot menu list.
   /rebuild          Iterates through all Windows installations so you can specify which installations to add.<BR/>
   /scan             Scans all disks for Windows installations and displays the results so you can specify which installations to add.
   /default          Sets the default boot entry.
   /list             Lists the entries already in the boot menu list.
   /disableredirect  Disables redirection in the boot loader.
   /redirect         Enables redirection in the boot loader, with the specified configuration.
CD and CHDIR
Use the cd and chdir commands to change to a different folder. For example:
Type cd .. to change to the parent folder.
Type cd drive: to display the current folder in the specified drive.
Type cd without parameters to display the current drive and folder.
The chdir command treats spaces as delimiters. Because of this, you must put quotation marks ("") around a folder name that contains a space, for example:
cd "\windows\profiles\username\programs\start menu"
The chdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
CHKDSK
chkdsk drive /p /r
The chkdsk command checks the specified drive and, if necessary, repairs or recovers the drive. The command also marks bad sectors and recovers readable information.

You can use these options:
   /p  Does an exhaustive check of the drive and corrects any errors.
   /r  Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information.
Note that if you specify the /r option, the /p option is implied. Specifying the chkdsk command without arguments checks the current drive, with no options in effect.

Running the chkdsk command requires use of the Autochk.exe file. CHKDSK automatically locates this file in the startup folder. If the Command Console was preinstalled, the startup folder is typically the Cmdcons folder. If CHKDSK cannot find Autochk.exe in the startup folder, CHKDSK tries to locate the Windows CD-ROM installation media. If it cannot find the installation media, CHKDSK prompts you for the location of the Autochk.exe file.
CLS
Use this command to clear the screen.
COPY
copy source destination
Use this command to copy a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the file to copy and destination specifies the folder or file name for the new file. You cannot use wildcard characters (*), and you cannot copy a folder. If you copy a compressed file from the Windows CD-ROM, the file is automatically decompressed as it is copied.

The source of the file can be removable media, any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, the root of any drive, the local installation sources, or the Cmdcons folder.

If destination is unspecified, the default destination is the current folder. If the file already exists, you are prompted about whether you want the copy to overwrite the existing file. The destination cannot be removable media.
DEL and DELETE
del drive : path filename
delete drive : path filename
Use this command to delete a file. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the file that you want to delete. The delete command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources. The delete command does not accept wildcard characters.
DIR
dir drive : path filename
Use this command to display a list of files and subfolders in a folder. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the drive, folder, and files to list. The dir command lists all files, including hidden and system files. Files can have the following attributes:
   D  Directory       R  Read-only file
   H  Hidden file     A  Files ready for archiving
   S  System file     C  Compressed
   E  Encrypted       P  Reparse Point
The dir command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation,in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
DISABLE
disable servicename
Use this command to disable a Windows system service or driver. In the command syntax, servicename specifies the name of the service or driver that you want to disable.

Use the listsvc command to display all services or drivers that are eligible to be disabled. The disable command prints the old start type of the service before resetting the start type to SERVICE_DISABLED. Record the old start type in case it is necessary to enable the service again.

The start_type values that the disable command displays are:
SERVICE_DISABLED
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

DISKPART
diskpart /add /delete device_name drive_name partition_name size
Use this command to manage the partitions on your hard disk volumes. You can use the following options:
   /add            Creates a new partition.
   /delete         Deletes an existing partition.
   device_name     The device name for creating a new partition.
   drive_name      A drive-letter-based name, for example D:.
   partition_name  The partition-based name for deleting an existing partition.
   size            The size of the new partition in megabytes.
You can get the device name from the output of the MAP command, for example, \Device\HardDisk0. You can use the partition name in place of the drive name argument, for example, \ Device\HardDisk0\Partition1 . If you use no arguments, a user interface for managing your partitions is displayed.

WARNING : Using this command can damage the partition table if the disk has been upgraded to a dynamic disk configuration. Do not modify the structure of dynamic disks unless you are using the Disk Management tool.
ENABLE
enable servicename start_type

You can use the enable command (where servicename is the name of the service or driver to be enabled) to enable a Windows system service or driver.

Use the listsvc command to display all eligible services or drivers to enable. The enable command prints the old start type of the service before resetting it to the new value. You should note the old value, in case it is necessary to restore the start type of the service.

Valid options for start_type are:
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

Note that if you do not specify a new start type, the enable command prints the old start type for you.
EXIT
Use the exit command to quit the Recovery Console and restart your computer.
EXPAND
expand source [/F:filespec] [ destination ] [/y]
expand source [/F:filespec] /D
Use this command to expand a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the name of the file to be expanded and destination specifies the folder for the new file. If you do not specify a destination, the command defaults to the current folder. You cannot include wildcard characters.

You can use the following options:
   /y           Do not prompt before overwriting an existing file.
   /f:filespec  Identifies the files to be expanded.
   /d           Do not expand; display only a directory of the files in the source.
If the source contains more than one file, the /f:filespec parameter is required to identify the specific files to be expanded. You can include wildcard characters.

The destination can be any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in the root of the drive, in the local installation sources, or in the Cmdcons folder. The destination cannot be removable media, and the destination file cannot be read-only. Use the attrib command to remove the read-only attribute.

Unless you use the /y option, the expand command prompts you if the destination file already exists.
FIXBOOT
fixboot drive name :
Use this command to write the new Windows boot sector code on the system partition. In the command syntax, drive name is the drive letter where the boot sector will be written. This command fixes damage in the Windows boot sector. This command overrides the default of writing to the system boot partition. FIXBOOT is supported only on x86-based computers.
FIXMBR
fixmbr device name
Use this command to repair the master boot record (MBR) of the boot partition. In the command syntax, device name is an optional device name that specifies the device that needs a new MBR. Use this command if a virus has damaged the MBR and Windows cannot start.

WARNING : This command can damage your partition tables if a virus is present or a hardware problem exists. Using this command can result in inaccessible partitions. Microsoft recommends that you run antivirus software before you use this command.

You can obtain the device name from the output of the map command. If you do not specify a device name, the MBR of the boot device is repaired, for example:
fixmbr \device\harddisk2
If FIXMBR detects an invalid or non-standard partition table signature, FIXMBR prompts you for permission before rewriting the MBR. FIXMBR is supported only on x86-based computers.
FORMAT
format drive : /Q /FS:file-system
Use this command to format the specified drive to the specified file system. In the command syntax, /Q performs a quick format of the drive, drive is the drive letter of the partition to format, and /FS:file-system specifies the type of file system to use [FAT, FAT32, or NTFS]. If you do not specify a file system, the existing file system format is used, if it is available.
LISTSVC
The listsvc command lists all available services, drivers, and their start types for the current Windows installation. This command is useful in conjunction with the disable and enable commands.

Note that the list is extracted from the %SystemRoot%\System32\Config\System hive. If the System hive is damaged or missing, results are unpredictable.
LOGON
logon
The logon command lists all detected installations of Windows, and then requests the local administrator password for the copy of Windows that you want to log on to. If your first three attempts to log on do not succeed, the console quits, and your computer restarts.
MAP
map arc
Use this command to list drive letters, file system types, partition sizes, and mappings to physical devices. In the command syntax, arc parameter tells the map command to use ARC paths instead of Windows Device paths.
MD and MKDIR
The md and mkdir commands create new folders. Wildcard characters are not supported. The mkdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
MORE
more filename
Use this command to display a text file to the screen.
NET
Although the Help file states otherwise, the NET command is not usable from the Recovery Console. The protocols stack is not loaded for the Recovery Console, so there is no networking function available.
RD and RMDIR
Use rd and rmdir commands to delete a folder. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
REN and RENAME
Use the ren and rename commands to rename a file. Note that you cannot specify a new drive or path for the renamed file. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
SET
The set command allows you to display or modify four environment options.
AllowWildCards = FALSE AllowAllPaths = FALSE AllowRemovableMedia = FALSE NoCopyPrompt = FALSE
SYSTEMROOT
The systemroot command sets the current working folder to the %SystemRoot% folder of the Windows installation you are currently logged on to.
TYPE
type filename
Use the type command to display a text file.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 15 2002 1:58PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Jan 25 2002 12:42PM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kbtool  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 6958257
dlt6109 and Lee,

This question is about flashing the Motherboard bios right?
In which case, what motherboard do you have?  Some motherboard companies allow flashing of the bios via Win OS'.  But most do not, in which case a Bootable floppy, Dos 6.xx, win9x boot disks will do it.  Just have a copy of the bios flashing utility and the bios image on the floppy or another floppy that can be inserted and used after the boot up of a dos floppy.  If you need a bootdisk, try: www.bootdisk.com

You won't need to boot up in XP to flash the bios, in fact it is probably best to flash in Dos based platform, since nothing else will be playing around when you flash.  (nothing memory resident).

Anyway I hope this is relevant.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6961499
I may be duplicating, but depending on which system you have, the manufacturer, ie: HP, will let you download all
the files you need to flash the bios.

If you only have the bios flash utility and *.bin file,
then a simple dos boot disk is what you need.

Easiest is to insert a floppy in a win98 machine, format and click the box
to copy the system files to it.


Copy your flash item to floppy and you're good to go.

BE SURE to read derections and backup your old bios.

Here's a good ifo link or two

http://www.flashbios.org/

www.wimbios.com





0