Solved

Outlook Express 6 crashing

Posted on 2002-04-21
16
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I open OE6, I get an error message as follows:-

MSIMN executed an invalid instruction in
module INETCOMM.DLL at 017f:5ec0e3d0.
Registers:
EAX=5ec05fed CS=017f EIP=5ec0e3d0 EFLGS=00010286
EBX=00000000 SS=0187 ESP=0056d8d0 EBP=0056d8f0
ECX=0056d8ec DS=0187 ESI=0049c2b0 FS=11f7
EDX=70c5c378 ES=0187 EDI=01350755 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
c5 f2 ff ff b8 11 00 0c 80 c2 24 00 56 8b 74 24
Stack dump:
70d53db8 01350750 70d0387c 0056d8ec 0135077c 01350754 00000000 00000000 0056d910 5ec13a66 0049c2b0 01350754 00000000 0049c2b0 00000050 021692c0

This usually occurs on OE6 starting up but sometimes it lets me in only to crash soon after. IE6 also frequently crashes on me but not with the same error message.

Russ
0
Comment
Question by:russg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 100 total points
ID: 6958490
Re install the latest version of IE.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6958575
go to control panel, add/remove programs, highlight IE6, click remove, you will be given the option to remove or repair, choose repair
also go to start -->run and type sfc and let system file checker check for bad or missing files
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6958660
Your system may be infected with the Happy99.exe Virus. If the excellent advice given thus far does not correct the problem then do a thourough scan with your antivirus scanner. If you don't have an antivirus scanner then try this online one out. http://housecall.antivirus.com/


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6958673
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6958683
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6960408
All good answrs, but I would first check Windows Update first. It there are none, most have been addressed by the very good experts above.

wlennon
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6970236
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6970249
Definitely would do what the experts have advised you first, but if you do use SFC, make sure that you have the correct version to restore.  You should have the following version with your OE and IE version.
Inetcomm.dll  should be version 6.00.2600.0000
If you restore this from your Windows 98 CD, it will be the incorrect and incompatible version with IE/OE6.  The Windows 98 Disk will have this instead:
Inetcomm.dll 532,480  4-23-1999 10:22:00p which is a prior version of IE.
The IE Repair option is likely the safe thing to do to ensure you get the correct version of this system file.  If your setup is like mine, you won't find the repair option in the add/remove process, but rather than
start-run-msinfo32-tools.

If you didn't install the full version of IE and OE6, you can use the Add Component process to install all you need.

If all else fails, find the IE6setup file on your system  and run it.

Good luck,
":0) Asta





0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
ID: 6972301
Sorry for the delay in replying. So far I've run a virus check and nothing was found. I've also ran the repair on IE6 and a SFC. This found a few files which may be corrupted:-
mscat.dll
mssip.dll
mssign.dll
cryptui.dll
cryptnet.dll
cryptext.dll
setupx.dll
softpub
msoss
I ignored all the warnings as I was unsure what to do.

Astaec, I tried the critical patch you referred to but kept getting "connection with server was reset". I've previously ran a critical update from Microsoft. Would that be the reason why?

A couple more things I've noticed:-
1) When I did a virus scan 225,302 files were scanned. Over 170,000 of these were in the Temp Internet Files folder. Is this normal?
2) Any time anything crashes it refers to 017f:xxxxxxxx. Would this refer to a problem eith my hard drive?

I'll run things for a couple of nights now I've done the repair & see if things have improved.

Thanks

Russ
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6972351
>>>Over 170,000 of these were in the Temp Internet

Wow, hat is a lot of Temp Internet files!! First off open IE and go to the menu bar Tools > Internet Options. About half way down on the "General" tab you should see a button "Delete Files..." click on it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6972364
You can set how much disk space to dedicate to Temp Internet files by clicking on the "Settings" button that is next to the "Delete Files..." button. Now look for "Amount of disk space to use..." and set the amount there. I have mine set at 10MB's. Now also select the option "Every visit to the page" under the section "Check for newer versions of stored pages:".

This may not fix the crash but it may help speed up IE when surfing the Web.

Also after deleteing the Temp Internet files boot into safe mode and do a scandisk and a defrag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
ID: 6974695
Deleted all files, set disk space to 20mb and ran scandisk & defrag.
Just been using OE6 and it's still crashing with the same message. So it looks like I'll have to re-install IE6. Just one question (sorry, I'm no expert!). Can I install without removing the old version first? If I have to uninstall, how will I get on the internet to download IE again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
ID: 6974766
It's OK, I downloaded IE6 again and re-installed it. So far so good. I'll see how it goes today.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974865
You should have been able to just run the IE6setup, as I noted above.  Good to hear that you've had some level of success so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
ID: 6974987
All seems to be well. Based on the original question I asked,xSinbad was the person who came up with the answer to my problem first so the points will go there.
I appreciate everybody's help on this and would love to share out the points to all.
Once again, many thanks for all your help. As Arnie once said "I'll be back"!

Russ
0
 

Author Comment

by:russg
ID: 6974993
Short and simple answer but it worked!
0