Solved

HrLookupCredentials call failed

Posted on 2002-04-21
5
563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have exchange v4.5 running on NT4 Server
After deleting an old email account i am getting the error message
 
Event ID: 13003
Source: msexchange pop3
Type: error
Catagory: Authentication

logon attempy from (ip address)(user) has failed.
HrLookupCredentials call failed with error. A privilege
is not held by the clent.

The client side error is
There was a problem logging onto your mail server. Your Password was rejected. Account: 'xxxx', Server: xxxx, Protocol: POP3, Server Response: '-ERR  A required privilege is not held by the client.', Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 0x800CCC90, Error Number: 0x800CCC92

This error only occurs after canceling past the endless login screen pop up
0
Comment
Question by:jwc02026
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mousmasterbob earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Found at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q173776

The following event may be logged in the Application Event Log during an attempt to log on to a custom recipient from a POP3 client:
   Event ID: 13003

   Source: MSExchange POP3

   Type: Error

   Category: Authentication

   Logon attempt from 1.1.1.1 to username/mailboxname has failed:

   EcGetMailboxDN() call failed with error. The requested mailbox is not

   available on this server.



CAUSE
A custom recipient object on a Microsoft Exchange Server computer does not have a physical mailbox associated with it. Therefore, it is not possible for a POP3 or IMAP client to access a custom recipient object on a Microsoft Exchange Server computer. This behavior is by design.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
Comment Utility
yes i found that also,
its very close but not quite what i need
I've got over 10 hours in to this today
and I'm no closer.

The exchange server is not authenticating any client for message reteval
It will however accept email from client and forward it along.

It's acting as though it cant communicate with NT Server user list.

I did find in the site container permissions an account 'unknown'and role 'custom'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
You didn't say who's account you deleted.  The data I am coming up with is tied to permisions.  Did you delete an account that was tied to some sort of admin priv?

Let's say that my company fired me today, and I am the email admin person, and I have created a score of serviced accounts, all tied to my account. My account is then deleted before turning control over to some other account.

Can you restore the account you deleted from a backup?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
Comment Utility
joe,
No I did not delete the permissions account.
All permissions were tied to ESAdmin.
This issue occurred after deleting normal user accounts from '98 and '99.
This process did however seem to cause some level of corruption in the local admin and ESAdmin accounts.

Eventually I was forced to delete and recreate these 2 accounts as well as re-apply SP4.

At this point the server appeared to operate normally with no error messages however, the clients would all hang on 'authenticating'.

Willing to try anything, I then attempted to install outlook web access. This action prompted me install outlook first.
Fortunately there was no copy of outlook available to me except 2002 from XP smb.
When attempting to install this version of outlook, I was prompted to install 'updated files necessary for outlook 2002'. When these files installed, server operation returned to normal.
I will award the point to bob as he has been sticking in there with me.
Thanks all for you help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rancej
Comment Utility
I am having the same issue but have not deleted any accounts at all. We are a small company with no turnover in the last 2 years.  We have been running Exchange 5.5 on a Windows 2k server, active directory, and the web access with no problems for the last 1.5 years. Very odd that this error would occur as nothing has been done to the server.  It is happening to the only 2 pop3 users I have.

??
0