Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compare Dates?????

Posted on 2002-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how could I take a date in the format 12/03/2000 and programatically determine how many days have past to present date.
E.G
12/03/2000 to 04/21/2002 how many days have past
0
Comment
Question by:hilltop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6958710
use the DateDiff function like this:
msgbox datediff("d",#2000/03/12#,date)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 560 total points
ID: 6958712
I mistype your date. You should read:

msgbox datediff("d",#12/03/2000#,date)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 6958747
Hi,

You can use it like this too:

DateDiff("d", Format("11/03/2000", "MM-DD-YYYY"), Format("12/03/2002", "MM-DD-YYYY"))

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6958810
thank you very much
0