Solved

Network Problem

Posted on 2002-04-21
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
  I my networking we have one NT server, 10 Workstations, one router and one gate lock.  In this network thru router we access our HO.  Such that they have assigned an ip address range 192.168.8.1 to 192.168.8.200. So I should assign this ip to the TCP/IP of the Server and worskstation.  Last week we bought GateLock and thru that our workstations will access internet and it will protect from viruses.  It has its own DHCP server such that they have given instruction to setup all our workstations as obtain IP address such that they can access internet.  Now the problem starts.  For gate lock they have assigned ip range from 192.168.253.1 to 192.168.253.100 so If I use obtain DHCP then I can't get into my own network and if I change the range of my NT server from 192.168.8.1 to 192.168.253.1 then I can't go thru the router to my HO.  Can anyone help me in this how to solve it so that I should access the gatelock, my nt server and the router also.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kadirsiva
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 50 total points
ID: 6959565
Hmm, why use the DHCP server function? Surely there must be an option to disable it. Give the gateway thingy its own IP address (in the used range) on the "inside" of your LAN and add this as a gateway address on your clients. I cannot see why this wouldn't work for you, but I'm prepared to stand corrected...

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjukm
ID: 6959649
Please check it out the Gateway Address.Please remove the Gateway address  if it exists and use DHCP.This will work fine.If you have specified to request for  DHCP Address also,I need to know have you given before any Static IP with Gateway address.If you have given then clear all the things in the Gateway address field and specify to get the DHCP address.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6959690
Hi manjukm.
Please read the hints on Comments vs Answers. The link is just above the comment text box. By proposing an answer, the question is locked and moved out of the immediate field of vision, thus getting less attention from experts. As long as you don't provide a totally 120% correct answer to a Q, then use comments. The author of the Q can accept any comments as an answer.

As for the Q, it looks like the machines need static IP:s for getting in touch with HO and dynamic for getting through the gateway to the internet. Semms unnecessarily complicated and I doubt that it will work. Therefore: why DHCP?

Regards
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kadirsiva
ID: 6960110
Gateway has DHCP and there is no way to disable it. We checked with them and they told they had got alot of comlaints regarding this and they are working to give new option to disable DHCP of GateLock.  For router the ip should be static.  I have one idea I need to know whether it works or not.  I planned to change the NT server to DHCP server such that it range will be from 192.168.8.1 to 192.168.253.253 I need to know whether having two DHCP in one network will work or not.  Can anyone suggest me the answer for it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6960549
The result would be nodes with two IP addresses? I'd say no, it doesn't work. After getting address #1 the DHCP client will just sit back and relax... I think the most straightforward solution is to get a new internet router.

Possibly you could tell the "Gatelock" thing to assign addresses in a range the HO router can accept. However, I would think this router needs to be entered as a getway still in the clients' network properties. I cannot say if you can use DHCP client and still enter a static value for one gateway machine.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6964486
manjukm   ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 

Author Comment

by:kadirsiva
ID: 6964508
I have once DHCP and one router and one NT Server.  DHCP comes with GateLock a hardware from Trend Pccillin and I can't change the IP range of it.  In router I have de-activated the DHCP but the ip range for it is 192.168.8.1 to 200 this is prescribed by our HO becoz their firewall allow us to connect if we have the ip of this range and NT server is connected to DHCP of Gate lock and its gets ip from DHCP.  Now the range for DHCP of GateLock is 192.168.253.1 to 102 and for Firewall in our HO is 192.168.8.1 to 200.  So tell me clearly please.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6964542
It is not looking good here, as you have two immovable objects (the ip range of the gatelock) and the ip range of your network (as prescribed by your HO)
You are going to have to change one of them, or it won't work
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6964546
BTW, poor design on the gatelock, not being able to change the ip range. I visited their site, and queried about it, and it seems that this ip scope is set in stone. You may want to email (call them) and ask if it is possible to change the ip scheme that it uses
0