?
Solved

put footnote to all pages?

Posted on 2002-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can put footnote to front page of a document, but I don't know how to put the footnote to all the pages?
0
Comment
Question by:she3
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alfanhendro earned 200 total points
ID: 6959152
What document are you referring to? MsWord?
If so, maybe what you need is footer instead of footnote.
To change/create footer, go to View->Header and Footer.
After done, click "Close" in the "Header and Footer" toolbox.
Header and Footer will be automatically inserted to all pages.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6960355
If useing MS Word, on the menu bar, you will see a name called Insert.  Choose the Insert the box will drop down, then choose PAGE NUMBERS, from there (this is very easy) will allow you to have susequest page numbers in both a new document or an existing one.

It will even let you choose where you want the number to appear.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6960384
Insert a footnote or an endnote Microsoft Word Automatically numbers footnotes and endnotes, whether you use a single number format throughout a document, or different number formats within each section in a document.

When you add, delete, or move notes that are automatically numbered, Word renumbers the footnote and endnote reference marks.

Single number format

In print layout view, click where you want to insert the note reference mark.
On the Insert menu, point to Reference, and then click Footnote.

Click Footnotes or Endnotes.

By default, Word places footnotes at the end of each page and endnotes at the end of the document. You can change the placement of footnotes and endnotes by making a selection in the Footnotes or Endnotes box.

In the Number format box, click the format you want.
For Help on an option, click the question mark , and then click the option.

Click Insert.
Word inserts the note number and places the insertion point next to the note number.

Type the note text.
Scroll to your place in the document and continue typing.
As you insert additional footnotes or endnotes in the document, Word automatically applies the correct number format.

On the Insert menu, point to Reference, and then click Footnote.

Click Footnotes or Endnotes.

By default, Word places footnotes at the end of each page and endnotes at the end of the document. You can change the placement of footnotes and endnotes by making a selection in the Footnotes or the Endnotes box.

In the Number format box, click the format you want to use for the current section.

In the Numbering box, click whether to restart numbering at each section or each page, or to number in a continuous sequence across page and section breaks.

In the Apply changes to box, select which part of the document you want to insert a footnote or endnote in with a new number format.

Click Insert.

Word inserts the note number and places the insertion point next to the note number.

Type the note text.

Click where you want to insert footnotes or endnotes with a different number format and repeat steps 3 through 9.

As you insert additional footnotes and endnotes in each section, Word automatically applies the correct number format for each section.

Custom footnotes or endnotes

You can insert a footnote or endnote with a different format on the same page, without entering a section break, by using custom footnotes or endnotes. For example, you could use an asterisk (*) as a custom note. Custom notes will not automatically renumber.

On the Insert menu, point to Reference, and then click Footnote.

Click Footnotes or Endnotes.

Select whether to create your own custom mark or use a symbol for a custom mark. Do one of the following:

In the Custom mark box, enter a mark.

Click Symbol to insert a built-in symbol.

Click Insert.

Note   You can also use shortcut keys to insert footnotes and endnotes without using the Footnote command. Select the number format and other options by following the steps above, and then use the shortcut keys to insert subsequent footnotes and endnotes. To change the number format, use the Footnote command again.

You can't use shortcut keys to insert custom footnotes or endnotes.

Press CTRL+ALT+F to insert a footnote.

Press CTRL+ALT+D to insert an endnote.

This is the best way I know how to do this. I relize this is a bit wordy, but does work.

Tnaks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6960396
You can insert a footnote or endnote with a different format on the same page, without entering a section break, by using custom footnotes or endnotes. For example, you could use an asterisk (*) as a custom note. Custom notes will not automatically renumber.

On the Insert menu, point to Reference, and then click Footnote.

Click Footnotes or Endnotes.

Select whether to create your own custom mark or use a symbol for a custom mark. Do one of the following:

In the Custom mark box, enter a mark.

Click Symbol to insert a built-in symbol.

Click Insert.

Note   You can also use shortcut keys to insert footnotes and endnotes without using the Footnote command. Select the number format and other options by following the steps above, and then use the shortcut keys to insert subsequent footnotes and endnotes. To change the number format, use the Footnote command again.

You cannot use shortcut keys to insert custom footnotes or endnotes.

Press CTRL+ALT+F to insert a footnote.

Press CTRL+ALT+D to insert an endnote.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6960587
If in Excel, use the sequetiol Page Numering or headings in the File, Print, Page Setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:she3
ID: 6961426
alfanhendro:

thanks for your comments:

I just want to put it in footer, not header,
how do I do?

only your comments seems feasible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:she3
ID: 6961453

alfanhendro:
thanks, thanks for the comments: I found it in the
word help.

thanks lot.

Create a header or footer

1     On the View menu, click Header and Footer.
2     To create a header, enter text or graphics in the header area. Or click a button on the Header and Footer toolbar.

To insert     Click
Page numbers     Page Numbers  .
The current date     Date  .
The current time     Time  .
Common header or footer items, such as running total page numbers (Page 1 of 10), the file name, or the author's name      Insert AutoText, point to Header, and then click the item you want.
3     To create a footer, click Switch Between Header and Footer    to move to the footer area. Then repeat step 2.
4     When you finish, click Close.

Tip   The text or graphics you enter in a header or footer is automatically left aligned. You may want to center the item instead or include multiple items (for example, a left-aligned date and a right-aligned page number). To center an item, press TAB; to right align an item, press TAB twice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 6961925
welcome. i am so happy also.
my first answer to be accepted.

cheers,
Me!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6961936
HEY alfanhendro, congrats on first answer, and an A to boot.

Way to go.
wlennon  :>
0