Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calendaring & rescheduling problem

Posted on 2002-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One of our users would create a repeating meeting in Lotus Notes 5.0.7 .  When the user tries to reschedule the meeting, it would not work.  An error message  "NotesUiDocument: Save Cancelled" would appear.

I searched the support.lotus.com and found the problem is fixed in Lotus 5.0.9 and so I upgraded my server and the users client to 5.0.9

Now all the new repeating meetings the user creates can be rescheduled, but the old meeting that the user created using 5.0.7 still cannot be rescheduled.

Can anyone tell me how I can have the users meeting that is scheduled using the older 5.0.7 to be rescheduled ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ihussain
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6959332
If he can recreate the old meetings ask him to cancel the existing meetings and recreate the same meeting with a different timings.  

I could not find any posting on the notes.net relating this issue, and you have mentioned that you have searched lotus.com for technotes...

hmm... some internal value should be missing that prevents from the old meetings to be rescheduled i guess.

:-(
Arun.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6962789
Try this,

After upgrade...Create agent called RefreshSelected, manually run agent as Run once.

With the following formula in it
@Command([ToolsRefreshSelectedDocs])

and run it on calendar entries

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6962792
And then ask user to reschedule it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10859504
ihussain,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 727 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Arunkumar http:#6959332 and HemanthaKumar http:#6962789

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0