Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help finding a Control

Posted on 2002-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Thanks u guys for helping me... This site has solved my many problems... hope it will help me once again... hahaha

Basically i m new to VB and i m developing a Opensource jabber client.... i m serching for a specific control... which can generate and render(process) HTML page... Just like in yahoo and MSN... in yahoo and MSN u have a control which can make the text BOLD,Italics,Underline,ChangeFont,changeColor etc etc... i want a control which can do that...

in summary a control which can

1) Process HTML/XHTML just like DHTML control... (but there is some problem with this control... so i need some other/better control)

2) Which can generate HTML (just as yahoo does)

thanks

nachiket
0
Comment
Question by:nachiket
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikelsh
ID: 6958941
hi nachiket,

Use microsoft internate control..
it will work's like internet explrore......

nikelsh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nachiket
ID: 6959071
nikelsh,

what facilities it provide... can u please list a mithod of use in brief... or u can give a URL which contains examples or documents abt this control.. MSDN does not have help on this control... it looks like a control which is a web browser...

thanks

nachiket
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nikelsh earned 300 total points
ID: 6965291
hi achiket,

sorry for the delay.....
just check on the freevbcode.com u will get example for it. This site having lot of example of this control.

nikelsh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nachiket
ID: 6967668
the site is down today!!!

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nachiket
ID: 6967984
the site is down today!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikelsh
ID: 6970425
if u not getting that side then just search on msdn.microsoft.com ..internet control ... or

click on http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=379
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nachiket
ID: 6988386
this code is not running!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660623
Hi nachiket,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept nikelsh's comment(s) as an answer.

nachiket, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nachiket
ID: 7660668
well did not solve the problem but still i think he deserves for his efforts
0