[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php Compilation Problem with IIS

Posted on 2002-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
I have problem compling php on IIS. I have set my own testing server and placed my php documents in wwwRoot directroy.I have already downloaded the php package required for windows from php.net and i have run the php installer for windows.I am using windows 2000 professional as platform.When i add the localhost/mypage.php at the address bar, it returns complete php document(with full scrip) to the browser and doesnot complie the scripting elements.The browser does not show any message.
php.ini file is in winnt folder.
        Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ksj786
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
harwantgrewal earned 200 total points
ID: 6959400
you have also add the isapi mapping for the iis
use the .dll file and in the iis add the mapping I hope you know the mapping of iis by this mapping the iis knows that .php files are executed with this .dll or this .exe

HARRY
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Monk
Peter Monk earned 200 total points
ID: 6970639
Hi ksj786,

I use the SAPI version of PHP - not sure if you need to do these steps but from the sounds of it, you do.

Go into IIS, right-click on your web site and hit "Properties."

Click on the "ISAPI filters" tab.
Click the "Add..." button.
For the filter name type ".php" (without quotes).
For the Executable, browse to the php4isapi.dll file (should be in your winnt/system32 directory).

You'll also need to add PHP to the Application Mappings list:

Click on the Home Directory tab.
Click "Configuration..."
Again, point Executable to the php4isapi.dll file and make the extension ".php".

And that should work.

Peter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Monk
ID: 11662913
Hi Venabili,

From my understanding of harwantgrewal's comment, I explained how to do what he suggested doing (ie, same answer, different levels of detail).

I'm happy to do a split, or I'm happy to take the lot.  :)

Peter.
0