Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl scrolling problem.

Posted on 2002-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a list control with a vertical scrollbar. I have implemented a sort function which removes all the items from the list and insert them in the new order.
After the sort operation the vertical scroll bar is placed at the top.
My problem is that I want to keep the old position of the scroll bar (before the sort operation).
I tried using GetTopIndex before the sort, but I couldnt find a way to restore this information after the sort operation...

Yoav.
0
Comment
Question by:yoavo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 6959055
Does SetTopIndex not do what you want?
Maybe you need to SetTopIndex to the Max (ie scroll right to the bottom) before you SetTopIndex to what you really want.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 6959069
It's probably easiest to call EnsureVisible( nItem ).  That does not guarantee that the list will scroll to the desired line, but it will usually be pretty close.

You can use Scroll( cs ) where cs is a CSize item that describes how far to scroll.  You can figure out how far to scroll by multiplying the height of one item by the original position.  You can learn the height of one item by usie the GetItemRect() function.

Incidently, if an item is already selected, you may be better off selecting it and scrolling it into view via EnsureVisible() rather than scrolling the whole list to some arbitrary location.  After all, the user probably wants to see that item since he selected it.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6959078
Hi GGRUNDY,
I don't see a SetTopIndex member for CListCtrl nor is there a similar message for the Win32 API access to the ListView control that it wraps.  Perhaps you are confused with CListBox...
-- Dan
0