[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

set property for a bean with a value from the request

Posted on 2002-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

Here is an example of what I want to achieve.

<jsp:setProperty name="someBean" property="someProperty" value="<%=session.getValue("someOtherProperty")%>"/>

Basically I want to assign to a bean property another property comming from the session object.

With the syntax from above, I keep getting an error message "Attribute someOtherProperty has no value".
However, if I replace the code from abobe with
<%=session.getValue("someOtherProperty")%>, I am getting printed the value of the someOtherPropery, which is OK.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:simi
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pellep earned 75 total points
ID: 6959435
try

<jsp:setProperty name="someBean" property="someProperty" value="<%session.getValue("someOtherProperty")%>"/>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6959765
or:

<%! String prop = session.getValue("someOtherProperty"); %>

<jsp:setProperty name="someBean" property="someProperty" value="<%= prop %>"/>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6959854
the only change to knightEknight's code I would make is
make the prop a local var.. whenever I use JSP declaration scriptlet I always run into scoping issues.

<% String prop = session.getValue("someOtherProperty"); %>

<jsp:setProperty name="someBean" property="someProperty" value="<%=prop%>"/>

CJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6959917
good catch CJ, that was a cut-n-paste error on my part.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6960603
isn't that exactly what you had??
<curiously>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6960615
no, the original had <%= and pellep suggested <%
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6960743
Ah I see.

Surprised that worked.. learn somethin new everyday..

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayametts
ID: 10258858

weird. you got to have = sign.
that's what I see for struts 1.1 .. i get a message asking for = sign inside the assignment tag.
0