[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Hardware Configuration

Posted on 2002-04-22
12
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Is there any tools in win2k/NT4 can be used to tell the hardware configuration of the server(especially CPU speed)? How?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chee68
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6959174
No standard tools, no. If all you want to do is find out the CPU speed, there are two options:

1) Reboot the machine and see what the BIOS reports the CPU speed as.

2) Download the WCPUID utility (http://www.h-oda.com) which can identify your CPU and measure its clock speed from inside Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6959691
How about winmsd?
Goto start, run and type winmsd

The first page will give you such info in gui style including processor speed

System Information report written at: 22/04/2002 11:07:12 PM
[System Summary]

Item     Value
OS Name     Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Version     5.0.2195 Service Pack 2 Build 2195
OS Manufacturer     Microsoft Corporation
System Name     WILDERBEAST
System Manufacturer     D815EA
System Model     EA81510A
System Type     X86-based PC
Processor     x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~864 Mhz
BIOS Version     06/28/00
Windows Directory     C:\WINNT
System Directory     C:\WINNT\System32
Boot Device     \Device\Harddisk0\Partition1
Locale     United States
User Name     WILDERBEAST\Administrator
Time Zone     AUS Eastern Standard Time
Total Physical Memory     391,472 KB
Available Physical Memory     226,448 KB
Total Virtual Memory     1,530,792 KB
Available Virtual Memory     1,232,168 KB
Page File Space     1,139,320 KB
Page File     C:\pagefile.sys
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6959698
http://www.sisoftware.demon.co.uk/sandra/
Has a freely downloadable tool that provides that information and much more benchmarking and system audit tools
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6959708
Cool...both winmsd and msinfo32 both open up the system information snap in...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6959763
tobyk: WINMSD doesn't give the CPU clock speed, and is therefore not that useful if you want to know ALL the information about your processor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6959835
This is a copy of the info from msinfo32:


System Information report written at: 22/Apr/02 09:40:34
[System Summary]

Item     Value
OS Name     Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Version     5.0.2195 Service Pack 2 Build 2195
OS Manufacturer     Microsoft Corporation
System Name    
System Manufacturer     Compaq
System Model     Deskpro EP Series    
System Type     X86-based PC
Processor     x86 Family 6 Model 7 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~500 Mhz
BIOS Version     686J1 v2.06
Windows Directory     C:\WINNT
System Directory     C:\WINNT\System32
Boot Device    
Locale     United States
User Name    
Time Zone     Eastern Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory     129,584 KB
Available Physical Memory     9,184 KB
Total Virtual Memory     439,744 KB
Available Virtual Memory     198,452 KB
Page File Space     310,160 KB
Page File     C:\pagefile.sys
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6959946
Yep concur jatcan the CPU speed is listed as well on my machine using System Inforamtion. And under the Components tree is where the hardware is listed with some exteneded information on each piece of hardware.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6960787
That'll teach me to scroll right when there's a scroll bar available to do so--'scuse me while I beat my head against this here wall, won't you?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6961192
Hehehe pretty funny pj. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6961736
tobyk, What about processor model (e.g pentium III,.....)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6962698
If you really want to know about your CPU then download CPUID from here, I beleive the program was in a previously mentioned comment.

http://www.e-application.com.mm/iSi/AMD/amd_desktop.htm

get cpuid and cpuinfo, both .exe's

both work fine on an intel cpu because I just ran it on my work machine 500Mhz P2, and it worked fine (I'm actually at 499Mhz)

and also, this website has a DB of instructions sets for intel and amd cpu's for programmers to use.

http://www.cpuid.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyk earned 300 total points
ID: 6970189
I'm pretty certain the software I mentioned previously
will tell you the model but Business Winstone definitely does

http://www.etestinglabs.com/benchmarks/bwinstone/bwinstone.asp

WPCUID as previously mentioned is also well know for this capabilility. For example PC mags have used it to uncover the unscrupulous use of standard p4s in cheap brand laptops instead of the P4M.
0