Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

biomatric\finger print

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
how can i write code in c++ for biometric\finger print
0
Comment
Question by:Suzan_it
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 200 total points
ID: 6960403
Well, first off, I think you mean the Secugen *Biometric* fingerprint sensor technology.

To use their code, you should download their SDK (Software development kit) which has all the API (Application Programming Interface) calls you need to do what you want with the sensors. I believe the kit is up to Version 5 now. You can find information about it on their homepage, though you should have gotten the SDK when you bought the sensor...? Check with Secugen though for detailed information.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wenderson
ID: 6960509
We are using a module that does finger print identification, from Siemens, it's very good and most of the work is done by the module.
They also have a SDK.

Take a look at:
http://www.designbytechnology.de/index/index-eng.html

Regards,

Wenderson
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7012730
Dear Suzan_it  

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "Crius"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7027933
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0