[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Select NVL(count(*),0) from TABLA

Posted on 2002-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hemos desarrollado un Report en el que utilizamos la expresión:
   Select NVL(count(*),0) from TABLA

Sabemos que esta expresión es correcta pero nos sale el error ORA-00936: falta una expresión.

El Report está desarrollado en la version 6.0 de Developer y la BBDD es la 8.0.5

¿Nos podías ayudar a solucionarlo?

Gracias.
0
Comment
Question by:juanho
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6959347
didn't understand what you wrote,
but you do not need an NVL if you want only to count,
even is the table empty you will get a 0 as result

also use
Select count(*) from TABLA

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sora
ID: 6959420
count(*) will never be NULL. So, no need to use NVL


sora
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sora
ID: 6959424
kretzschmar - sorry I missed reading your comment in which you already said the same thing

can we have a translator, please :-)


sora
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6959436
translated by babelfish:
We have developed a Report in which we used the expression: Select NVL(count(*), 0) from TABLE We know that this expression is correct but it leaves the Ora-00936 error to us: it lacks an expression. The Report is developed in version 6.0 of Developer and the BBDD is the 8.0.5 You could help to solve it us? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6959457
oops, not seen the grading, before

glad to helped you

meikl ;-)
0