Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dividing a bandwidth

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
I have a network of about 80 computers, most of them are Win98 stations. I need to guarantee a certain subnet (administration staff computers :)) always have a certain garanteed bandwidth to an outer world. The network is connected thru a computer running iptables, and acting as firewall. Thought that iptables should give such a functionality, but couldn't find it.
Just pointing a software to do the job will be enough :)
Regards, L.  
0
Comment
Question by:Leonid99
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6959469
The tc (traffic shaping) app included with the iproute2 toolkit should do exactly what you want - you can dedicate bandwidth based on a number of criteria, including source IP address...  I used to use it to guarantee a certain amount of bandwidth for interactive sessions (i.e. ssh, telnet, etc).

Be warned - the 'tc' docs are not that great...

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6962094
.. to complete The--Captain's comment: iproute2 (tc) can be combined with iptables (see MARK flag)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 400 total points
ID: 6962182
Quite correct.  

Thank you,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7040532
If you refer to

http://www.experts-exchange.com/linuxnet/Q.20297875.html

I provide a sample script that should do what you want, if you modify it a bit.

Cheers,
-Jon
0