Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have the tools to get Method Calling..?

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

     I working place here now try to come out with some metrics, I have no idea, what i think is like this;

   Method Complexity = V (G) + (MC / LOC)

Where      V (G) = e – n + 2 (McCabe measure)
        LOC = Line of code
        MC = Total different Method that has been call.

Can you all give comment about this..? =)

Another thing is, is there any tools that can calculate the different method that has been call?  
0
Comment
Question by:lhshyong
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 200 total points
ID: 6960281
Sure there are some tools. Check out Togeter ControlCenter, www.togethersoft.com. It includes around 30 metrics among other features.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7973051
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: bazarny
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8021398
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0