?
Solved

The color legend

Posted on 2002-04-22
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to show the color legend on my application. I have some color code as Royal Blue _ #4169E1, Purple _ #8000080, ..
But it is not enough for the color legend.
Please, help me some color code as following : Light Purple, Light Orange, dark Teal, Pale Gray.

Thanks.
Trang
0
Comment
Question by:trangquach
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winningl
ID: 6960431
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6960643
The Netscape named colors can be found at http://www.utoronto.ca/webdocs/HTMLdocs/Book/Book-3ed/appf/color2.html.

If you're not worrying about safe colors, remember that any RGB color combination can be converted to hex code. The R makes the first 2 characters, the G the 2nd 2 & the B the last 2.  For those not blessed with being able to easily convert to base 16, you can use the Windows Scientific Calculator, in Decimal mode, type in the 3 digits of the color, switch to Hex & it'll give you the hex equivalent.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:trangquach
ID: 6961750
KenAdney,
The link that you gave me is not valid. Are there some mistake with that link?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:trangquach
ID: 6961782
winingl,
I saw that web site.
I had some codes for the color legend but the are not the same code on the web site.
Ex: The Teal color is #008080
    ...
 Which color codes is the standard color?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winningl
ID: 6962924

Here is the site you want, maybe?

http://www.zspc.com/color/index-e.html

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6963079
Darn, I cut & paste the thing so I don't know why it's not good.  It's the second link at:

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=named+colors&hc=0&hs=2

although winningl's link will supply the same info, but mine will have all the color names on the screen at once.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6963108
Darn, I cut & paste the thing so I don't know why it's not good.  It's the second link at:

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=named+colors&hc=0&hs=2

although winningl's link will supply the same info, but mine will have all the color names on the screen at once.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 150 total points
ID: 6966965
Trang,


If you are looking for a list of the standard Explorer/Navigator color names by HEX code and RGB, check out

http://www.ora.com/catalog/wdnut/excerpt/color_names.html

Here, teal is listed as #008080 (the hex number used for your HTML page) and as 0,128,128 (the RGB format).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6966968
As a side note, if you really want to get specific with colors for the web, or want to be able to convert ANY RGB into HEX (or vice versa) plus have a great tool for your graphics work, try Jasc's PaintShop Pro.

You can download a free eval version from C|net

http://download.com.com/3000-2192-7057820.html?tag=lst-0-1


it's color selector provides you with the RGB values and HEX values of 16 million colors (although, the standardized naming convention, ie TEAL, does not apply).


Regards!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6967025
No offense, Eric, but that was what I was trying to say in my earlier memo.  If you know the RGB's for a color (which you can get in the Define Custom Colors of Windows Paint) then you can use the Scientific Calculator to convert 'em to hex.  You don't have to have any extra program...although I too like PaintShop Pro a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trangquach
ID: 6967450
EricWestbo,
This is web site which I am looking for.
Thank a lot.
Trang.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6967541
Ken... no offense taken.  I just had a feeling that what he was looking for was a chart that provided everything without the work.  :)
0