Solved

How to monitor in/out packets on interfaces (bandwidth monitor)

Posted on 2002-04-22
10
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm looking for a way to monitor the number of all incoming and outgoing packets for a bandwidth display application. The method must work on all windows platforms from W95 up...

Anybody go any ideas?

Cheers,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:thornton_paul
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6959488
I haven't tried doing something like that, but there is a library/device driver called winpcap maybe that would work for you.

http://winpcap.polito.it/default.htm

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 100 total points
ID: 6961597
I've used WinPCap and it's GREAT.  At times it's pretty difficult to figure out, but the included examples are great (although most of them wouldn't compile on my system).
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornton_paul
ID: 6962134
OK, I'll take a look... I was kind of hoping to manage without using any driver type stuff. Are there no registry entries which record packets in/out?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6962643
Nope.  This is the easiest way of doing it :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornton_paul
ID: 6976587
Hi Stuart,

I've tried WinPCap (with the Delphi header files from http://home1.stofanet.dk/nitezhifter) and it seems to do what I need.

I do however have a couple of concerns:

1. Has anybody any experience with deploying WinPCap with an application (install/uninstall/different operating systems etc.)?

2. Are there any performance issues?

Cheers,
Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 6977032
Paul,

I haven't tried deploying it, but I could sure give it a go for you.  I can probably test it on 98, NT4, 2000 and XP Home (as they are they only OS's I have access to at present).  I use Wise InstallMaster, so I can provide a script if that helps (and providing the install works).

Performance issues..  I'm sure there would be some.  Everything has some form of effect on something else somwhere down the line.  I haven't noticed it on my ADSL connection (256k originally, upgraded to 512k last month).

I'll try doing something tomorrow morning for you.

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornton_paul
ID: 6977047
Thanks Stuart, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079867
What would you like done with this question?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003912
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Stuart Johnson

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 9096515
Umm, although I appreciate getting the points, it wasn't me who suggested WinPCap - it was raidos.  They deserve the points.

Stu
0