?
Solved

HTML and PowerPoint

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I saved a PowerPoint presentation in HTML format and I want to publish it in my web site.
Now, when a visitor reachs the presentation, he must click the presention button to watch it.
Can I do something in order that the presentation will begin by itself when reached?
0
Comment
Question by:SaadDani
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
ID: 6959645
Saad,

I had a similar issue a while back where I made a fully automatic presentation that required no user intervention when view from a local machine.  When I saved it as in HTML format, however, it was converted to a frame & the viewer needed to select the frame from the left column.

Instead, I simply saved the .PPT file to my webserver & linked to it from my homepage.  Now viewers can link to the file directly by using the full path, or can access it from a link on my webpage.  Of course, this all depends on the browser they use to view it.


=====


Additional info from Technet:

When you save or publish a Web presentation in Microsoft PowerPoint, the file is saved in Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) format, which is optimized for Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or later. This format provides the best fidelity, fastest performance, and smallest file size.

Although Netscape 6.x does support many of the same Extensible Markup Language (XML) capabilities as Internet Explorer, it does not fully implement all of these features. However, if your Web presentation will be viewed using any version of Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.0, follow these steps to allow your presentation to be viewed by any browser:

~ On the File menu, click Save as Web Page, and then click Publish.

~ In the Publish as Web Page dialog box, click All browsers listed above (creates larger files).

NOTE : If you have any version of Netscape Navigator, Netscape Communicator, Netscape 6.x or Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.0:

You first receive a warning page with the following text:
"This presentation contains content that your browser may not be able to show properly. This presentation was optimized for more recent versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer.  If you would like to proceed anyway, click here."

This page is included automatically when you create your Web site with PowerPoint.

~ Animations, including slide transitions, are not supported (except animated GIF pictures).

~ GIF pictures might not be animated if the presentation is saved with a Screen size setting of 640 x 480 or less. (On the Tools menu, click Options . Click Web Options on the General tab, and then click the Pictures tab.)

~ The slide is not scaled to fit the Web browser window. It stays at a fixed screen resolution based on the Screen size setting that you selected when you published the presentation. (On the Tools menu, click Options . Click Web Options on the General tab, and then click the Pictures tab. Adjust the Screen size setting as necessary.)

~ The presentation cannot be viewed in full-screen mode.

~ You cannot open or close frames.

~ The active slide title is not highlighted in the outline pane.

~ The mouse does not highlight elements in the outline pane.

~ Sounds and movies do not play.

~ Some graphics do not look as good as they do in Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or later

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6959685
Short answer -- no. You can't force it to start by itself. This holds true no matter how you publish the PPT presentation. You can leave it PPT and make a link, or make it HTML. There ARE ways, but being that you're converting this to HTML from PPT, you don't have any of them.

But frankly, leaving it PPT is probably the best option. Exporting as HTML creates a truly IE specific beast, and anybody using any other browser will not get what you expect. At least if you leave it as PPT they'll have to use PPT to see it, and it will be more consistent for everybody.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6959732
As an add-on, Saad, you might want to include the option on your webpage for the view to download Microsoft's PowerPoint Viewer... which allows them to view the presentation whether or not they have PowerPoint installed on their system

The free download is available at:
http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/2002/ppView97.aspx

Provide this link right above the link to the presentation & you're set.

Regards,
Ken
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6965791
Any feedback, Saad?  If you've selected an answer, please award your points... otherwise, let us know if you need additional help.

THX!
0