Solved

Harddisk 40GB???

Posted on 2002-04-22
23
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My computer is PII 266MHz, mainboard up to 333MHz, I've just buy a 40GB Maxtor harddisk. But when I plug into my computer it cannot detect all of harddisk space (just 32GB) I don't know how to detect all of it. Please tell me how. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bluesky_hmt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
23 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Most likely your BIOS is not capable of using the entire 40GB space.  Please specify your exact BIOS and motherboard or system make/model and perhaps an upgrade is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesky_hmt
Comment Utility
I hear someone say that we can format it from another "Computer can do it" and then put it to my computer. After all we use Windows 2000/9x detect it automatically is it true?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Am I correct in assuming you are having a problem with the system BIOS recognizing the 40GB size or is it with some other part?

More DETAILS are needed here.  Please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Motherboard, BIOS(and version), Hard disk manufacturer and model number. Telepathy does not work. T
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
If your bios does not recognize it correctly then NO w2k will not see it all. Do as requested above and provide the info and maybe a flash to your bios will fix the problem. Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This is a pretty cut-n-dried case of needing overlay software or a BIOS update, if available.  Either will solve the problem.  The Maxtor drive should have come with a floppy disk containing the MaxBlast software (retail drive), or it is downloadable from www.maxtor.com (OEM drive).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankurpg
Comment Utility
I agree with magarity. Download the software and you can use the whole space of your hard drive. see that u partition your drive using that software.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
If you flash it, it will be better in the long run then use the overlay manager. IMHO. Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
If a BIOS detects 32 GB, chances are it will also detect 40 GB. If it's a second hand disk it probably has some image files on a second partition.

Either way, go into the BIOS (hit del to enter BIOS) and you will see an option to redetect your hard disk or automatically detect your hard disk. The BIOS will pick it up as 40 GB. Trust me, it WILL. Then boot from a floppy and run fdisk. If you have more than one partition the total of those partitions will be 40 GB approx. (Note: Hard disk manufacturers have this clever way of counting 1000 MB = 1 GB, so 40 GB may show up as around 37-38 GB)

Delete all the partitions and set a new one and you will have a 40 GB drive you can format :-)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Old_Dog
Comment Utility
Not sure if this may help, but certainly with IBM disks there are a number of "32GB clip" jumper settings to be had.

If your Maxtor has the same feature, and you've inadvertently set the jumpers to "clip" the drive to 32GB, then no matter what BIOS you have your machine will only see that amount of space.

OD
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesky_hmt
Comment Utility
How can I flash BIOS, my computer like that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
A BIOS update will *ONLY* fix this problem if the motherboard manufacturer has put out an update to fix this exact problem.  

The "MaxBlast" software, as I already mentioned but you seem to have ignored, is meant to solve this problem on any older computer regardless of BIOS update availability.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
To repeat: If a BIOS detects 32 GB, chances are it will also detect 40 GB, and BIOS updating won't help.

So bluesky_hmt, look at the other suggestions as well, like mine and old_dog's, and do answer some of the Experts here like tmj833 and jhance. They are trying to help you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Or get a controller card with its own BIOS. Seems to be a bit more reliable than software overlay
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
"To repeat: If a BIOS detects 32 GB, chances are it will also detect 40 GB"

Typical BIOS breaks:  512MB, 8GB, 32GB, and 133GB.  It is perfectly possible, and rather probable, that this machine is hitting the 32GB limit.  The symptoms are perfect.
It's not very helpful that despite several people asking for the make and model of the machine in question, bluesky refuses to answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
magarity, perhaps it "fell off the back of a lorry", and the make/model number label got damaged :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Old_Dog
Comment Utility
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesky_hmt
Comment Utility
Dear tmj833 and jhance, my harddisk is Maxtor 40GB, my BIOS is Award 1.0. I have been used it since 1998. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
unsubscribing....  good luck with this person.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Ditto!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
1. 32GB limit of BIOS. jhance
2. BIOS flash if available. Emery800
3. if not, MaxBlast overlay software. magarity
4. plain and simple, the best have offered the best advice.
5. if this advivce is beyond your technical skills, engage a paid tech to install the drive or exchange the drive for a 20GB which your BIOS will recognize with no problem.T
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept magarity's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0