Solved

Problem in sylpheed?

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Experts,
  I am using sylpheed to download my mails(Like Outlook express).The problem i am facing is the process is disturbed so that i couldnt download my mails continuosly.i need solution for this.another thing is if it is disconnected (means the sylpheed is closed sudddenly) i have to start downloading from the place where it disconnected previously.

Expecting reply
Advanced Thanks
Bye from
N.K.venkat
0
Comment
Question by:N_K_venkat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6960393
I'm not sure what you mean by "the process
is disturbed so that i couldnt download my mails continuosly". Could you elaborate, please?

I don't know of any mail client that can resume the download of a message. Every POP or IMAP client that I know of has to restart a message download that's been interrupted at the beginning. I'd have to double check to be sure, but I don't remember anything in the RFC's for POP or IMAP that would support resuming an interrupted download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_K_venkat
ID: 6963037
Dear jlevie ,
  say if am using the netscape navigator for browsing something.it suddenly disappers say the netscape navigator is killed suddenly
whats the reason for this
Bye from
N.K.venkat
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6963130
There could be a number of reasons for that. I've seen a number of sites that aren't friendly to anything but Internet Explorer and will cause Netscape, Opera, Konquerer, or Mozilla to simply die. In other cases you can be using too old of a copy of Netscape or be using a copy that isn't fully compatible with your OS.

I don't understand what the browsing issue has to do with this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006259
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106428.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162135.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164399.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193420.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262325.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267916.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281031.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291239.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292191.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292203.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0