Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Processor is better?

Posted on 2002-04-22
17
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Need some input about building my new PC.  I was going to get AMD XP proecssor but fore now wont't be running Windows XP instead Windows 2000 Advanced Server is my choice of operating system.  Maybe in future I would mess with XP. My questions are is AMD XP ok for Windows 2000 and which processor is better AMD XP or Intell P4.  I personally like AMD.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6959678
Etherical question...but I believe the Athlon offers much more bang for the buck. Try:
www.tomshardware.com
for the latest benchmark comparisons, then compare prices including mainboards and memory. I think you will agree. T
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6959709
Tahirr,
  I, too, prefer the AMD architecture... and I'm sure that there are millions out there that will argue with us.  However, that's why we have choices!
  To my understanding, the AMD XP is and AMD Athlon processor with Quantispeed, AMD's newest architecture.
  I run my Win2K system (dual boot Pro & AdvSrv) on an AMD Athlon, wihtout the XP, and it runs smooth as beans.

  As far as which processor is truly better?  I've checked around and found that the AMD Athlon XP has a max clock of 1733 on a 266 bus; the Pentium4 runs at a max of 2400 on a 400 bus.  According to that math, Pentium wins... but until I have 2 nearly identical systems running side by side, I'd still say I prefer the AMD.

  That's me.

-Ken
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6959722
The word "better" calls for a value judgement.  A value judgement cannot be given without a basis for making such a judgement.

In other words some might say AMD is "better" because it costs less, others might say Intel P4 is "better" because it's backed by a better company, and on and on and on....

Please provide some critical factors for you and perhaps some better advice can be given.

Personally I prefer Intel P4 since it's been my experience that AMD based systems are unstable.  That may be more a criticism of the specific system vendors who made the AMD based systems but in any case, my experience has been bad with AMD and excellent with Intel P4, P3, P2, and Celeron based systems.

But that is just my OPINION and is based on nothing substantive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 6959803
My opinion is the opposite of jhance's--I've been using AMD chips since Intel decided to change the Socket 370 pinout (thus making it impossible for me to easily upgrade my Celeron 400 to a socketed P3), and I've found them to be generally stable. The only issue with them is that Windows 2000 does not have built-in drivers for AMD processor chipsets (especially VIA ones), so you must be sure to install the appropriate chipset drivers from the manufacturer's website if you want decent performance and reliability.

As for the "XP" moniker AMD has been putting on their chips, I don't think it means the chip has been specifically enhanced for Windows XP in any way--it's just to differentiate the XP chips from the older Thunderbird core (and the MP multi-processor capable versions).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6959999
I tend to go with Jhance on this. I have never had a problem with Intel chips. I have had some problems with AMD chips.  I think you have to decide on what you are going to use your system for. (business or pleasure??)

Intel is the standard for MS compatible systems. Some AMD chips have been less compatible from time to time. Then again I have seen a few AMD do one or two things much better than Intel. Normally involving games.

I'm getting ready to upgrade to Intel's new P4 2600 with 533.  I'm also going to give certain AMD processors a test to see how the newer ones hold up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6960185
I loved my TBird's performance when it was still alive but this weekend the fan stopped on its heatsink and it burned to a crisp despite BIOS being set to shut the system off when overheating.  Unfortunately the thermal detector in Athlons is VERY lousy.  More than a one degree increment per second confuses it so that it doesn't work.  A P4, on the other hand, has excellent heat protection and will idle itself aggressively if the heatsink is outright removed.  Tomshardware had a cool writeup on this a while back.  Anyway, today I get to order a new AthlonXP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6960195
Well, so far the opinion is split 3 to 3 between AMD and Intel.  

I guess we need some more experts to weigh in here before we can come to a resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankurpg
ID: 6960306
well i think that AMD XP + 266 Mhz DDR RAM along with a AMD KT333 chipset board will be the best option to buy. It will leave behind P4 with i845 chipset boards way behind.
P4 is worth only if u are palnning to buy it with Intel Original 850D motherboard with costly RD RAM.
Go for AMD u will surely like it.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6960319
ankurpg, please avoid using the 'answer' button for opinion questions.  It is rather presumptious of you to think you have the definitive opinion after so many others have spoken.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6960390
>>>ankurpg has proposed an answer to this question. The
>>>question is locked until
>>>tahirr evaluates the answer.

When will this ABUSE STOP?

And this so-called expert has NO EXCUSE:

>>Member Name ankurpg
>>Date Account Created 05/13/00

He's been a member for almost 2 YEARS NOW!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6960559
Proposed asnwer rejected for below reasons.

Computer101
E-E Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirr
ID: 6960632
Everybody has given me input only on comparision but  pjknibbs addressed both of my questions (will XP work on win 2k Advsvr).  Now I am pretty much up for AMD XP but want to make sure that it will work on Win 2000.  I still need more input on that.  Like pjknibbs said is XP on AMD chips is just a hype?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6960659
Athlons of whatever vintage are Intel x86 compatible CPUs.  Any operating system isn't going to care.  In some rare cases things like video capture devices didn't work well with first generation Athlons because of driver issues.  Otherwise, an Athlon will run any operating system and any software an Intel will run.  I use one with both Win2k and Linux.  Neither operating system cares the least bit what exact CPU you have as long as it is x86 architecture.  Furthermore, pjknibbs didn't say there was any problem, you just have to have a driver disk for whatever Athlon motherboard when using Win2k.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6960807
To clarify: I ran Windows 2000 Professional on a Classic Athlon 700 and my current Athlon Thunderbird 1.2GHz for around 2 years before upgrading to Windows XP, and never had a single stability problem. We also have several servers at the office (admittedly, generally development servers rather than mission-critical ones) running Athlons, and we've had no problem with those either.

As I said before, provided you install the right drivers the system will be fine, and that advice applies to ANY processor and motherboard combo, whether Intel, Cyrix, AMD, or even Transmeta.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6961061
Tahirr,

As I had noted in my original comment, I run Win2K Pro & Server (dual boot) on an AMD Athlon with great success.  

Think of AMD XP like Pentium MMX... new enhancements on top of the old architecture.

In other words, W2K will run just fine on your XP processor.

-Ken

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6961903
I've ran Win98, WinME, Win2000 (pro/server/adv server) and different flavours of linux on my Athlons.

It works just the same if not better than an intel chip.

You get more bang for your buck with AMD I think.  I am running an overclocked 1.4gig T-Bird @ 1.6gig.  According to Sysoft Sandra it's running slightly better than a 2gig P4.

For anyone interested, my Sandra CPU Arithmatic Benchmark is:

Dhrystone ALU 4402 MIPS
Whetsone FPU 2188 MFLOPS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6962560

Like Jhance and Highstar1, I prefer to work with Intel processor AND Intel chipset.
Too many compatibility problem with AMD ... you need "specific" driver for AGP bus and chipset .... you must install this patch for this game .... you loose your time to install patchs and drivers ...
---
I think AMD processor are goods but too many chipset possible ... Via, Sis,Ali and sometimes AMD ... too many combinaison

About upgrade : don't dream same problem  ... many things change :
slot/socket - fsb - memory type ...
---





0