Solved

CDRW using UDF and long filename problem

Posted on 2002-04-22
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,
I decided to start here because I wasn't sure which forum to post this to.
I have a friend who asked me: "do you write CDRW's in UDF format and if so, do you have the long (>66 characters) filename problem or any solutions ?"  Unfortunately I do not have a clue what he is talking about.  Could someone either help me with an answer or point me to some document on the web that I could access that would explain all this to me.
Thanks,
Joe Boyd
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6960161
CD-RW disks in random access read/write mode use a proprietary format depending on what software you use to access them.  I use Adaptec's Direct CD and it supports long file names.  I don't know about others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 6960312
Magarity,
Thanks for the feedback, but what is UDF.  Do you have to use this format to get filenames longer than 66 characters.  Is there a limit for filename length with other formats?
Thanks
Joe
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 30 total points
ID: 6960571
I woukd start here for excellent info on all aspects of CDRW

 http://www.cdrfaq.org/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6960648
UDF is the optimistically named Universal Disk Format.  That's just the way CDRWs are recorded when used as giant floppy disks (read/write/change).  Peculiarities between one software and another make this name a joke, but what the heck.  You can't read UDF disks in a normal CDROM drive without special software.

You don't get a choice other than that or the traditional ISO9660 CDROM format which can record but not change.  If you use a CDRW disk in ISO9660, you can erase it and start again.  But this is a pain and somewhat defeats the cool part of a CDRW drive.

ISO9660, the non-rewriteable CDROM format, is only DOS style 8+3 file names unless your operating system supports the Microsoft Joliet extensions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006392
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20200411.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246157.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248356.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256935.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270073.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290207.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7128642
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

magarity, there will be a separate question with points for your help.
0