Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Points for mdougan

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
0
Comment
Question by:naqayya
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6959873
Try indexing one field then issue update command.

Sometimes update fails if the table does not have any index. You can even create a dummy field for this and set as autonumber.

Cheers

Narayanan
0
 

Author Comment

by:naqayya
ID: 6959890
I have already got the update to work using angelIII and mdougan's solution.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 160 total points
ID: 6960605
Thanks!  Yea, sometimes I get the Client Side/Server Side cursors confused.  I know one of them is generally not updatable....
0