Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ActiveX  ADO Shape WTL

Posted on 2002-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
hi
i have a problem, a big one
i build an active x control that receive from a vb programm a shape recordset
like this


STDMETHODIMP CXGrid::putref_DataSource(IDispatch *newVal){
long i;
BSTR bstrColumnTitle;
CString sColumnTitle;
DataTypeEnum pDT;
m_rsDataSource=CComQIPtr< ADORecordset >( newVal);
CComPtr<ADORecordset> rsLevel2;
ADOFields* pFields;
ADOField* pField;
m_rsDataSource->get_Fields (&pFields);
long count;
pFields->get_Count (&count);
for(i=0;i<count;i++)
{
     pFields->get_Item(CComVariant((long)i),&pField);     pField->get_Name(&bstrColumnTitle);
     pField->get_Type(&pDT);
     if(pDT==adChapter)
     {
//     rsLeve2=CComPtr<ADORecordset>(pField);
     }
     else
     {
     sColumnTitle=bstrColumnTitle;
     InsertColumn(i,bstrColumnTitle,0,200);
     }
}
return S_OK;
}

i need to know how to load rsLevel2 with the child recordset provided by the shape conection

thank you in advance for your help






0
Comment
Question by:ValentinRozescu
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6961267
I can't tell from the code... What data do you want to be in rsLevel2?


In general, you will need to Open a recordset, passing in a table name or other SQL SELECT statement.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ValentinRozescu
ID: 6962028
my recordset is open and I can 'browse' it
my problem is that I can't read the child recordset from the data shape provider
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6962165
I don't see anywhere that you try to access the data or do a MoveNext or other data access operations.

>>I can't read the child recordset from the data shape provider

I don't know what the child recordset is.

-- Dan
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ValentinRozescu
ID: 6962179
i use this and it worked:
rsLeve2=CComQIPtr<ADORecordset>(vValue.pdispVal);

thanks for all the comments
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122141
Dear ValentinRozescu

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to

     "refund the points and PAQ at zero points"

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ValentinRozescu
ID: 7123881
hi griessh
what can I do now?
no one answer to my question exept myself
how can I close the question?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7124449
Valentin

First of all thanks for coming back! That just shows ud that you care.
It sounds like you wouldn't have a problem with closing this question. I think Dan gave some valuable advice worth to be kept around and you offered your own solution. Therefore I suggested to refund your points. Just wait those 7 days and one of the moderators will probably follow my recommendation ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ValentinRozescu
ID: 7124474
hmmm... of course i care
EE is a valuable resource for me.
what do you mean by 'refund my points'?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7124539
"Refund"? If you don't get an answer, you will get the points back you offered. Right now they are in a kind of account used to 'pay' the experts. Since you don't have to pay anybody, you'll get them back!

=======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ValentinRozescu
ID: 7124583
good idea
but, how can i do that?
if i put 0 in "1. Increase points to: " edit box i rceive, obviously: "You cannot decrease the value of a question once posted."

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7128245
As I said already ... just wait those 7 days, they will give your points back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ValentinRozescu
ID: 7129123
ok
thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 800 total points
ID: 7138074
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0