[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Letter Tabs in Microsoft Outlook contacts

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to see letter tabs on right side of contacts a, b, c,  currently, they are listed as ab, cd, ef,.... so if i am looking for a contact in b i have to first go through all the a's and i want to be able to go directly to b's.
0
Comment
Question by:DianeUngar
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6960163
Looks like the button grouping is based on window and font size. (for example, in a 800x600 display window i get about 8 letters grouping.  When going to 10x7, the buttons no longer group.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345622
Hello DianeUngar

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7349935
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0