Solved

Sorting Problem in an integrated view

Posted on 2002-04-22
22
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
i have a display only one category integrated view. i want to sort on the second visible column but it doesn't work. It does not even if any other (except the first categorized but not visible column) column is sorted. This problem does not occur if it is a normal integrated view without the display only one category property.

Do you have an idea?

Thanks,
Koray.
0
Comment
Question by:koray_uygun
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6959932
Hello Koray,

look at single category option views same as to search results.
In both cases is a sorting of resulting rows not meaningful.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6959960
Hi Zvo!
Good Morning!
:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6959963
Moin' :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 6959971
I don't understand what you mean. Lets say that i have 3 columns in my view. the first is categorized but not visible (because of the single category view) the second column must not be sorted and the third must. But when i open the view on the web it does not sort on the third column.

Am i clear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 6959977
I don't understand what you mean. Lets say that i have 3 columns in my view. the first is categorized but not visible (because of the single category view) the second column must not be sorted and the third must. But when i open the view on the web it does not sort on the third column.

Am i clear?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6961297
Did u try removing the sorting on first two columns.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6962174
OK,

your first column is categorized but not visible because this one value was the selector for ONE of the categories. And this is what I mean it works like search: the given category is a search for the view to return only documents for this one category value.
Next after this column you have one unsorted and after this one, other sorted column. They will of course be sorted as you expect when shown to you. BUT, the column title twisty for RESORTING does tot yield the desired resorting. FULL STOP.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6963252
I use singleCategory views in some applications of mine to display a subset of documents, depending on who logs on for example and don't have the problem with sorting.
Of course I always sort based on second column (which would be logical for the user too, this way He will more intuitively find the document he is looking for).

Have you tried to add the third column as second column, sort on this second column and thide the second column for display ?
That way you sort on the second column (or the first column if you don't count the single category column), but since it doesn't show you will get results the way you want.
(I haven't tested this, but I think this might be a bypass that works).
Let me try and get back to you in a few minutes (thought I'd type my suggestion in anyway)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6963302
Okay, just created a small test app with the following :
Form with the following fields:
Category1 : text field
Category2 : text field
Category3 : text field
$$Return : computed for display text field with the following formula:
"[/" + @Subset(@DbName;-1) + "/Categories?OpenView&RestrictToCategory=" + Category1 + "]";
This field will automatically show the categorized view 'Categories' restricted to the first category of the document that is being saved.
On the form is an action "Save & Close" to save the document and then go to the location as in $$Return. The formula for this button is :
@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);

The view is set to be sorted, categorized on the first column, which displays the field Category1.
The second column is not sorted and displays the second field, Category2.
The third column is sorted and displays the third field, Category3.

For testing purposes I also included an action to create a new document from the view. Formula is simply :
@Command([Compose]; "Categories"); where Categories is the name of the form as described above.

When using this little demo app I concluded that when you display the view, restricted to a single category the sorting of the view is still maintained (as I would expect, since I haven't had any problems with this in my former applications).

Regards,

JM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvanhalderen
ID: 6983459
sigh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6983630
Hello Koray, hello JM,

Of course is no problem that categorized views are sorted in the following columns.

But I understood the question that Koray has problems with column resorting twisties.
And nothing else is what I say: as soon as you resort a column you loose categories.
Do you have something to add to this statement JM :-)

By the way: this problem is solved in R5.0.9: there are no more column twisties in single category views for resorting :-)

If you Koray still state that you can not display the second column sorted in a single category view, then would be interesting for further investigations what the column formula for this second sorted column is.

So long,
Zvonko

PS: Koray, are you Turkish?


0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 6983656
Yes zvonko, how do you know?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6985390
There's no mention of resorting in the question, so how am I supposed to know that????????

I guess zvonko deducted from your name that you are Turkish :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985516
Normally I can only look inside the head of my buddy JM :-)

Koray, I am Macedonian. My grandfathers official traffic language was Turkish. Many words our days are still Turkish rooted.
I do like to have some insight to community members beside this scarious expert topics (only with them who like it too :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 50 total points
ID: 6987106
Back to the question: am I wrong with my resorting twisty assumption?

Which Notes/Domino version do you use?

0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 6991086
We were two to resolve this question. I am on a different mission now but the other person has resolved the problem. She explained to me how to do it but it was complicated, i don't remember.
So thanks to every body who has tried to help me.

See you soon on this forum,
Koray.

PS Zvonko, do you still live in macedonia? I live now in france.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6992252
No Koray, I am now working in Munich for Siemens.

I am sorry that this time it was difficult to help you with your categorie problem.
I hope me and my buddies here have next time better luck to help you :-)

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6993005
We'd still be very interested if you would like to post the answer to your problem here, since I feel that there's no real solution provided here.
It would only be fair to a user who paid question points to see this question, that he'd also find an answer, don't you think?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6993029
JM is absolutely right abut this.

Please put the effort to get the explanation again to post it here, please :-)

Other option would be to delete the complete question.
Ask the EE CommunitySupport to delete the question.
Post a zero points question to this topic are:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

and place the link to this question into the delete request.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichardBean
ID: 12016765
hi there...

I am still struggeling with the sam etype of problem..

Embedded view with a catogory..i want to sort any of the next columns...

please help..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichardBean
ID: 12017016
Let me try to explain...

My First column in my view is categorized...ex: Cars ....Vans...
my second column is make...ex Toyota...Nissan...Audi...
I want to sort that column of my category in the first column....
if i make the second column sortable..the category disappears...

And I dont want that..

hope this will give you a better idee..

Thanx

Richard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 12017576
This is very strange. This shouldn't happen.
Normally you can sort all columns in a view if you want to and everything stays the same.
Are there any hidden columns or other special columns?

Maybe you could specify in detail a description per column (formula, sort options, ...).
Best is to open a new question, since experts rarely come back to closed questions.
0