?
Solved

Remote controling Window 2000 via the web

Posted on 2002-04-22
16
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way built in to Windows 2000 to let me change DNS settings via the web? Or a free-bee ASP tool that can do this?


If not, is there a cheap tool that will give me full screen control of my win2k machine?

This is time critical so a quick answer is important.
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6960210
You might try FAMATECH's RemoteAdministrator.  It works great and costs only US$35.

See:

http://www.famatech.com
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 800 total points
ID: 6960256
VNC http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/ is free and gives you full remote control. Also, included with Windows 2000 server, is the Terminal Service which can be run without the need for a separate license in Administration Mode (Max. 2 concurrent users on TS plus one on the console).

For DNS updates, Windows 2000 DNS server supports dynamic DNS registrations. Also, you can manage the DNS entries from any client Windows 2000 machine which has the appropriate rights to do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6960816
You can also use Terminal services. it's build into windows2000. just go to addremove programs windows components and add terminal services. I think it's better than VNC, I'm not sure if they fixed VNC yet, but when I used it a year ago, it was very laggy.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6963074
I'm with AvonWyss. The app he's refering to is called VNC. It's great for remote controlling a desktop and it seems to run a little faster than terminal services (IMO).

JC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyp2912
ID: 6971123
Really? I always felt that VNC was *much* slower than pcAnywhere or Terminal Services, no matter what bandwidth I had between client and server. I do not use anything but Terminal Services to manage my servers remotely.
BTW, if you install the web client for Terminal Services on the Terminal Server (needs IIS), you do not need any software at all on the client side except Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6971324
AvonWyss, That is a good suggestion. I use that software already and love it. But I need to be able to do the same type of thing from a web page if posible. That way I don't have to install a lot of stuff on the client and I can make changes while out and about.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6971332
OOPS!

That last message was ment for jhance relating to remote administrator... Sorry.


AvonWyss, the VCN software looks like what I am looking for. I will have to check that out. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6971338
Well, I don't know of a way to do it from a web page but with VNC the clint will fit on a floppy and requires no installation. You can run it directly from a floppy or CD. I just carry a copy of the client with me through out the day and run it from anywhere I need access to my servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6971359
Well, after reading a bit on all these I may need to do some experimenting. It sounds like TS might be better because I am looking for no client side software install. But I will try both VNS and TS and see what is best for my need. The lag is not all that important if I can get away without a client side install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6971382
I could be wrong about this but I believe with TS you have it open another session with the host. Rather than being able to just pop on to the desktop, you have to log into the host and run from a completely different session. VNC or PC Anywhere allows you to just grab control of the server in what ever state it's in. I suppose that can be good or bad depending on your needs.

J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyp2912
ID: 6971520
JconleyMCSE, you're right, Terminal Services does indeed open another (independent) session, you can work with the server just as you could sitting right in front of it, but you do not see what's going on directly at the "console", which might be a bad thing, if you have any "service" running that interacts with the "console" (e.g. to pop up error or status messages)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6973324
VNC has an integrated JAVA client which woks with any Java-compliant browser. Just connect to http://machinenname:5800/ in your browser and you'll see. (If you are not using the defaulkt screen 0, you need to add the number of the screen to the 5800 for this to work).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6973444
andyp2912, I am looking and I am not finding any info on the web client for TS, could you help? I don't see any settings to install or set it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6977251
AvonWyss,

Didn't know you could do that with VNC. Thanks for the info. That rocks!

J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zeawater
ID: 6987528
Use Netmeeting, it is already available on most Microsoft O/Ss and can be downloaded for free from their website. The beauty of this is that it is free and you can connect from any client at any time due to availability of Client.

Install and run Netmeeting on machine you want to control. Run through the Wizard, then provoke the Remote Desktop sharing wizard from Tools menu. Configure to Automatically accept calls from File Menu.

From Remote Client simply go to File Menu select New Call. Put in IP Address and select Require Security for this call. Then put in your User credentials, leave the Domain field blank.

For more info visit:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/netmeeting/Support/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6989298
Couldn't get TS to do what I was after but got VNC running so good enough.
0