Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail server

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is the best mail server to use with W2K server?
I need something free and reliable.
Any suggestions?
I will need it fro about 25 users only.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy98
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 20 total points
ID: 6960206
There is a WIN32 version of SENDMAIL.  It's free, it's widely used, it's reliable.

See:

http://www.sendmail.org
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6961410
To bad you have to go with free..I use 1cis product at www.1cis.com.  Its fairly reasonable ($130), provides pop3 access and a web front end to retrieve mail.  It provides access to unlimited users.  Pretty neat product.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6962152
Exchange2000 is the best if you want to use it on win2k server. It provides the full support of Active Directory.
0