Solved

How to access Emails in application???????

Posted on 2002-04-22
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi All,

Here I would like to know the Email service providers POP3/IMAP addresses , so that we can perform all the functionalities of Email such as Reply, Read, Sen,Forward etc. These functions posible only if we know the POP3 addresses. At present we are working on voice applications using VXML and JSP.
We successfully develop an application which perform all the Email functions. It will work only if know the POP3/IMAP addresses. I want to implement this application to work with Hotmail, Yahoo, Rediff and etc.
Please anybody help us how and where to get the pop3 address of the above mentioned email providers.

Thank You in advance.
VenuGopal
0
Comment
Question by:vgopalji
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 100 total points
ID: 6960322
Check the java mail extension features, which you can download from java.sun.com.
Here is a simple code for how to use it:

     Properties props = new Properties();
     props.put("mail.smtp.host","mail");
     Session session = Session.getDefaultInstance(props,null);
     store = session.getStore("imap");

     store.connect("host","username","password");
     folder = store.getFolder("INBOX");
     folder.open(Folder.READ_ONLY);
     Flags flags = new Flags(Flags.Flag.SEEN);
     javax.mail.search.FlagTerm term = new javax.mail.search.FlagTerm(flags, false);
     Message message[] = folder.search(term);
     for(int i =0, n =message.length; i<n; i++){
        System.out.println(i + ": " + message[i].getFrom()[0] + "\t" + message[i].getSubject());
      }
     folder.close(false);
     store.close();





     Properties props = new Properties();
     props.put("mail.smtp.host","mail");
     Session session = Session.getDefaultInstance(props,null);

      MimeBodyPart text=new MimeBodyPart();
      text.setText("TEXT");
      Message message= new MimeMessage(session);
      message.setContent(text);
      message.setSubject("test");
      message.setFrom(new InternetAddress("your@mail"));
      message.setRecipient(message.RecipientType.TO, new InternetAddress("your@mail"));
      Transport transport = session.getTransport("smtp");
      transport.connect("mail.semantec.bg", "", "");
      transport.send(message);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahnazali
ID: 6962109

Hi venu,
      I am also in same track, but little far from u. I made one small application for mails. which can do all what u asked. but it's true. It needs Pop3/IMAP address to proceed. and hotmail,rediffmail dont reveal their pop3 address to outsiders. But i beleive, they do after getting some money. I wrote already to all of them, and i am on the way to nego with hotmail people. Rediff people have to reply me yet. Yahoo was free before, but now that also become payable. As soon as i get any news i will let u know.

   Well i need ur help in exploring vxml. I am confused from where to start. I heard a lot about this, and want to explore it by myself.  I came to know about BeVocal, nuance,TellMe and heyAnita. All of them say, they are the leader in this. Can u help me in this way.

 I will be very thank full to u.

bye,
Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6962111
Sorry shahnazali,
I didn't read your whole question. That's why I posted this stupid comment. Unfortunately - I can't help you in vxml. May be you should close this question and open a new one with appropriate title and let the others (that are familiar with this) to help you

Venci
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:vgopalji
ID: 6962155
Hi Shahnaz,


Thanks for the reply. Please, do send your emailID so that i can write you there.You can also contact me at vgopalji@hotmail.com

Regards,
VenuGopal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahnazali
ID: 6962166

thanks venu for quick response . u can write me at ShahnazAli@hotmail.com

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgopalji
ID: 7013007
Thnkas for your answer.
0