[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't print using NT

Posted on 2002-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
This problem just started this morning. I am using an NT workstation, and went to print an e-mail that was sent
to me. Netscape just froze and nothing would print.
I did CTRL+ALT+DEL and ended the task. I decided to
copy and paste the e-mail into Word and the same thing
happened, it just froze up. I have rebooted twice now,
and I'm wondering if I will have to reload NT. Basically
I can't print from any applications now. Any ideas?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbr2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6960517
Before you go ahead a reinstall your operating system, it might be better to reinstall your printer.

Start > Settings > Printers & remove any printers that are currently installed.  Reboot & reinstall the printer from there.

But for the love of Pete, don't put yourself through an OS reinstall until you at LEAST try this.


Hope this helps!
-Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbr2
ID: 6960729
Ken,

I appreciate the input, but I tried deleting the
printer in the printer folder and it just freezes up.
I have to go to CTL+ALT+DEL just to end the task.

Any other suggestions?

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choywaikin earned 525 total points
ID: 6963353
Mark,

Try to stop the spooler first, before you remove printer driver, you can also boot into VGA (safe) mode to do so.

Check for the directory "C:\WINNT\system32\spool\drivers\xxxxx"
remove the printer driver you installed.

Reboot, and reinstall the printer driver.

Check if your printer driver is NT supported before you install to computer.

choywaikin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6963487
I agree with choywaikin - try to stop all printer-related processes before removing.

Is this a local or a network printer?
How's the situation with free HD space?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 6972170
BTW, to stop the spooler, just go to Start/Run and type "net stop spooler" (no quotes).

What printer is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6973467
Do you have a virus scanner with current definitions? It sound a little suspicious that all of this started with an email you received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbr2
ID: 6978380
Sorry, none of these things worked but I appreciate
the suggestions. I finally just had to reload the
machine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 6981270
I know you've solved it by re-installing Windows, but out of curiosity, which printer was it?

--
Troy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbr2
ID: 6984016
The printer was a Canon BJC 4550, and actually I have another
printer attached to another computer (HP 952C) and I could
not print to it either.

Thanks for all the help!
0