Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 (SP2) on Windows 2000 Server (SP2) Store.exe memory leak ?

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have recently noticed that store.exe uses up all the memory in the machine and that all outlook users email gradually grinds to a halt. The only cure is to reboot the server but I'm having to do this everyday now, this can't be right !

The server is a Compaq ML370 with 2 xeon 733 processors and a gig of ram. Store.exe is curentlv using all the ram in the system.

Any idea's before I go back to using Exchange 5.5.

Thanks
NorbertD
0
Comment
Question by:NorbertD
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
georgevijay earned 200 total points
ID: 6962260
Dear Nobert,

Rebooting of the server is not required. Restart the Exchange information store everyday. The reason is the Memory not released after the maintenance that runs every night. The Information store has to be restarted in order to release the memory. I also have the same setup as yours with HP LC 2000. I schedule using scheduler for the restart of Information store and the dependent services everyday at 6 AM. Microsoft had confirmed this and said that it would release a patch for this soon.

Hope this clears your doubt.

George Vijay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6964134
you might want to install updatexpert www.stbernard.com and install any patches that are applicable. I found that on Exchange2000 you really have to keep up with the patches, that includes exchange, windows, and IIS. Especially any security patches.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524135
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from georgevijay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0