Solved

Changing from Date to DateTime datatype

Posted on 2002-04-22
10
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm using an Active Date ttx file in Crystal Reports 6.  I have a field defined as date type and I need it to be datetime.  I tried changing the type to datetime in the ttx file but it still only shows up as date when I create the report.  How can I have this field display as datetime format?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonboetcher
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6960673
Have you verified the databse since changing the field?  If not the change won't be picked up by CR.

Under the DATABASE menu select VERIFY DATABASE.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonboetcher
ID: 6960680
I changed the line in my ttx from:

Date_Entered     date     04/22/02

to:

Date_Entered     datetime     04/22/02

and then verified the database and the date field still shows as a date and not a datetime....
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6961281
What do you mean it is showing as a date in the report and not a datetime?

If all you did was change the field to a datetime from a date the time part probably doesn't have any data in it and it will still look like a date.  Change the value of one of the fields to include a time and see what you get.

Also check to ensure your fields in the report aren't formatted to show only a date.  If they are change the format to include the time.

good luck
mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jasonboetcher
ID: 6962523
This is what I need to know ----->  " If they are change  the format to include the time."  How do I do this in version 6?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6962728
In CR you can right click on the field and select Format.  From there you can set the format the way you want.  Ensure the selected format includes the date and time formats.

In the database select a record and change the datetime field to 04/22/02 11:55:03AM

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6962730
Another thought in CR ensure you don't have save data with report selected under the file menu.  If you do unselect it and resave the report.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonboetcher
ID: 6962762
This does not work:

"In CR you can right click on the field and select Format.  From there you can set the format the way
                     you want.  Ensure the selected format includes the date and time formats."

When I select the field, it is only a date field, so it only lets me change the date format.  

I am now passing the field in as a string initially, then converting it to a datetime field using the Crystal conversion formulas.  This seems to be working how I need it to.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6981295
Need anything more?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 25 total points
ID: 6988929
You might look at this sample application from CR

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr8_vb_api_activedata.exe.asp

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346581
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp 

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0