[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade hardware on exchange 5.5

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi there,

I'm planning to do a hardware upgrade on an existing exchange server (First server in site). Question i have is... our current exchange is on NT4.0 and like to upgrade this to W2K OS. Would this cause any problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:spinsonic
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6961666
Are you saying that you want to run your Exchange 5.5 on Win2K?  Yes, you can do that. You would have to reinstall it though.
I would leave it on NT4 until you get into Exchange 2000, then do Win2K and Exchange 2K.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 200 total points
ID: 6963649
To answer your question, you cannot move your existing server to be housed on new hardware running W2K, it has to be running NT 4.0.  Since the Exchange server is the first server in the site, you will have to do a directory restore so you do not have any issues in your Exchange 5.5 environment.

The move to new hardware is not that hard.


BUT, another solution would be to build your new server with W2k, add that server into the same site as your existing server.  Move all mailboxes and public folders over to it.  Make sure and follow Q152959 to switch all the first server properties to the new W2K Exchange 5.5 server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524141
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from jpmarten

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0