Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Action: Failed status: 4.4.7 (delivery time expired) NDR

Posted on 2002-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
5,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
we are located in Northern NJ and one of our costumers, some where in Malaysia, keep getting their e-mail back. It looks like the message gets to one of the servers and stays in queue and then after a period of time it gets sent back.This happens to one of our employees receiving e-mail fron this person. There is  another employee that is getting e-mails from this person without a problem. I have a Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5 with Service Pack2.
here is the message that our customer in Malaysia gets:

Return-Path: <>
Received: by mail.san.yahoo.com (6.5.017.1) id 3CBB5DA600006B14 for
userinmalaysia@dbni.net;
Sun, 21 Apr 2002 08:09:38 -0700
From: Mail Delivery Service <postmaster@mail.san.yahoo.com>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification
To: userinmalaysia@dbni.net
Date: Sun, 21 Apr 2002 08:09:38 -0700
Message-ID: <3CBB5DA600006B13@mta08.san.yahoo.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: Multipart/Report; report-type=delivery-status;
boundary="=========3CBB5DA600003E7B/mail.san.yahoo.com"

This multi-part MIME message contains a Delivery Status Notification.
If you can see this text, your mail client may not be able to understand
MIME
formatted messages or DSNs (see RFC 2045 through 2049 for general MIME
information and RFC 1891 through 1894 for DSN specific information).

--=========3CBB5DA600003E7B/mail.san.yahoo.com
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

 - These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server:
northernNJuser@company.COM; Failed; 4.4.7 (delivery time expired)



--=========3CBB5DA600003E7B/mail.san.yahoo.com
Content-Type: Message/Delivery-Status

Reporting-MTA: dns; mail.san.yahoo.com
Arrival-Date: Thu, 18 Apr 2002 08:07:26 -0700

Final-Recipient: rfc822; northernNJuser@company.COM
Action: Failed
Status: 4.4.7 (delivery time expired)

--=========3CBB5DA600003E7B/mail.san.yahoo.com
Content-Type: Message/RFC822

Return-Path: <malaysiauser@dbni.net>
Received: from [161.142.100.86] by mail.san.yahoo.com with HTTP; Thu, 18
Apr 2002 08:07:25 -0700
Date: Thu, 18 Apr 2002 23:07:25 +0800
Message-ID: <3CBB5DA90000342C@mta08.san.yahoo.com>
From: "user" <malaysiauser@dbni.net>
Subject: RE: Are you in the office?
Reply-To: malaysiauser@dbni.net
To: "northernNJuser" <northernNJuser@company.COM>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
Could any one please tells me what this means. I am not very knowledgeable about exchange and i will appreciate any help at all. Just in case my e-mail is:
guttysg@hotmail.com
thank you


0
Comment
Question by:guttysg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6961120
It looks like the time on the server in Malaysia might be wrong.  There appears to be a three day discrepency in the dates between servers.  This would cause the messages to be dropped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guttysg
ID: 6961158
geoffryn :
thanks for the response. My Boss had the same kind of answer but we needed some kind of expert to tell us. I sent an e-mail to Yahoo.com who i think is doing the dns routing for them.Is this the people to contact about the time in the server? I would think so...am i right?
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6961225
Right.  It does look like Yahoo is the relaying server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guttysg
ID: 6962733
geoffryn :
Thanks again. i will contact them again and i will sugest that the time in one of their servers is wrong. i will post any results here to let you know.
thanks... again...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524147
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from geoffryn

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0