Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TFileStream "append" mode?

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi...
  In my app I've created a disk file with TFileStream in "create" mode. I wish to close this FileStream, then re-open it later in my app and append more data to it. How do I do that? I don't see an "append" mode for TFileStream.

Thanks
  Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalroth earned 200 total points
ID: 6961132
I hope this answers your problem.

-- CODE SNIPPIT --

var
  myFile : String;
  yourFile : TFileStream;

begin
  myFile := 'asillyfilename.txt';
  if FileExists(myFile) then begin
    yourFile := TFileStream.Create(myFile,fmOpenReadWrite);
    yourFile.Seek(0,soFromEnd);
  end else begin
    yourFile := TFileStream.Create(myFile,fmCreate);  
  end;

 .. code here ..

end;

-- CODE SNIPPIT --
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6972857
This one would have the same effect:

  with TFileStream.Create('anothersillyfilename.txt', fmOpenReadWrite) do
    try
      Seek(0, soFromEnd);
      .. code here ..
    finally Free end;

If the file does not exist, it is automatically created. So no need to check for the existance of the file.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 6975354
thanks
0