?
Solved

dfm Vs ~dfm Forms not visible

Posted on 2002-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have two forms. the associated files are
Form1 : unit1.dfm
Form3 : unit3.dfm and unit3.~dfm

I go into View -> Forms and see a listbox
with the two names Form1 and Form3.

If I click on Form3 , the form3 appears
If I click on Form1 , nothing appears.

The only difference I see in the directory is
the fact that unit3.~dfm is present and the file
unit1.~dfm is absent. What do I do to make this
necessary file? Is this problem caused by
Options->Directories  choices?
0
Comment
Question by:mebarron
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kalroth
ID: 6961229
I belive that *.~* files are Delphi backup files and as such they shouldn't influence your project at all.
Try renaming Form3.~dfm and see if I'm not right.
I don't know why you can't view Form1 though :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6961399
Maybe you don't have the pas file for this form ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lottol
ID: 6961905
Backup file (*.~*) is created on Save event. It's possible you didn't save unit1 after killing (*.~*)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6961953
lottol , look alike what I say ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lottol
ID: 6962039
If you want, you can send me (email: lottol (amp) visit (dot) ru) archive of your project folder. I'll try to solve it.
Especially interesting what you have in your .dpr file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wimmeyvaert earned 200 total points
ID: 6962407
Have you already removed Form1, Save+Close Project, Reopen it and then add it Form1 again ?

I think I once had the same problem and this solved mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mebarron
ID: 6962716
You were right. Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6962720
No probs, glad to be of some help
0