Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Networking needs some work.

Posted on 2002-04-22
18
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I'll start by saying I'm running the latest 10.1.4 updater. Also these problems are occurring on both our OSX machines (only 2 we have). The networking support in OSX is questionable at best, I'm having two problems which pretty much leaves OSX useless on the network. 1) It seems to crash when I try to browse a network connection. I can make the connection no problem.  What I mean by crash is that I get a blank blue screen for a second or two then back to the desktop. Funny thing is some times it works fine. 2) The security is ridicules, no one can access the share on the OSX machines , we are an office of 7 computers and security is not an issue, can't I just turn it off? I love the stability of OSX now lets have some functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:ffry
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6961500
What do you mean browse a network connection? You mean when navigating the hierarchies on a remote machine when connected over appletalk?

And how is the security rediculous? Want to provide some details? What are you trying to turn off? The share points on the OS X machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6963964
I mean I can connect to servers and/or workstations but when I try to navigating the hierarchies when connected over appletalk it "crashes" kinda. As far as the security goes I never seem to be able to access the shared folder on the OSX machines, insufficient privileges is usually the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6964031
I figured out the share folder thing, I simple opened my eyes. Still got the semi crash thing while browsing the folder structure though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6964050
Not sure how an OS can "kinda" crash but you might want to try using FTP instead of appletalk. It's somewhat faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6964155
"kinda" meaning a blank blue screen for a second or two then back to the desktop as described in my original post. Will try ftp first thing in the morning and let you know, ty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6966152
I've figured out that the only time it "kinda" crashes is when I'm trying to browse our NT server running "Services for Macintosh" which is our main file server so it's rather important to be able to communicate with those volumes. The reason I didn't notice before now is that those are the network resources we access the most. So when I spend 15 min rummaging around in one of the workstations shared folders with no interuption I realized that this may be specific to the NT servers Mac Volumes and sure enough that is the case. This now sounds like it problem for a patch or updater.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6966221
Ahhh...shoulds said it was an NT volume. NTs mac services isnt exactly known for playing nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6966448
I have been using it for 3 years now with OS 8 and OS 9 with no problems what so ever, worked like a charm until OSX.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6966539
I'd say youve been lucky up until now. Most people get nothing but headaches with NT's mac services.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsebasti
ID: 6986892
I have installed Windows File and Print Services for Macintosh under NT4 and Win2k with no problems. However you should use the functionality of OS X to connect to the NT server natively!

In Finder click "Connect to Server", and enter the server name as "smb:\\servername\sharename" (without the double quotes).
A 3-line login window should appear: Domain, Username, Password. You can skip the domain if your username is in the same domain as the server.
When connected you'll see an icon on the desktop with the sharename, and it will show up as a folder in /Volumes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6987026
jsebasti, I tried your suggestion but it doesn't seem to work at all.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6987500
I'd say youre missing some OS X components ffry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6988828
It's smb://servername/share, not \\ \. Thats why it didn't work for me at first. Anyway I got the OSX machines connecting in this fashion now and we'll see how it works out over the next couple of days, ty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 6993990
Thanks, now I have new problems with OSX, I'll start a new thread.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 600 total points
ID: 7033414
It's a bug in NT4. It is fixed in NT 2000. Upgrade your NT Server.

good luck,
TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7033435
or go back to MacOS 9.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 7037339
I'm guessing that it's a NT4/UNIX bug?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffry
ID: 7070453
As it turns out The Hub was wrong the bug was with OSX and is now fixed in the latest update, 10.1.5 .
0