Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

autocomplete not completing

Posted on 2002-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone know of any autocomplete problems with IE 6.0 running on Win2000?  I have it enabled with
all boxes checked, but it won't autocomplete any forms or passwords.  I always say 'yes' when it asks
if I want to save the form and password.  I tried downloading the new patches but it's still not working.
0
Comment
Question by:stephaniesb
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
StinkyPete earned 200 total points
ID: 6962702

Try disabling it, reboot, then re-enable it, close MSIE then re-launch MSIE.

Failing that, it might be the policy settings

Look in
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\
Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
AND
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\
Internet Explorer\Control Panel]

Key - Form Suggest
&
Key - Form Suggest Passwords

Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disable restriction, 1 = enable restriction)

-StinkyPete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7139952
StinkyPete, welcome to EE! Please be respectful of other experts and please do not propose an answer until you are absolutely sure that this will fix the users problem. I have personally already posted step by step instructions as to the creation of a mirror. Whilst you have proposed an answer you have also locked the question so that no other experts may comment. Please post comments and if the user sees that it will fix their problems then they can accept it as an answer.
0