[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check for memory leaks.

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a VB application that makes repeated passes of  large amounts of data to my C++ dll (Safearrays) for encryption\decryption. I would like to test my C++ dll for memory leaks. Please inform me of the steps I should take.
0
Comment
Question by:jgc23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pzpn
ID: 6962248
I think it should be possible to run it through the Visual studio debugger and when it exits check the output. If you have memory leaks it will inform you of the fact and point you to the line in the source where the leak is occurring.

Otherwise there is also the option of investing in Nu-Mega Bounds Checker or there is a product from Rational but the name escapes me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgc23
ID: 6962854
pzpn
Please expand on what you mean by "when it exits check the
output. If you have memory leaks it will inform you.."
jgc23
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 200 total points
ID: 6966102
Get a copy of Rational's VisualPurify.  Write a test driver to simulate the useage of your DLL.  Run it for a while, and then let Purify give you a complete list of all memory leaks it found.  It is a very good product...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgc23
ID: 6984146
thank you
Tried it, liked it, think I understand it!
0